Mr Brett Norton Herron

Member of the National Assembly

Formerly: Western Cape Provincial Legislature

Write a public message to this politician

Brett Norton Herron

Mr Brett Norton Herron on social media:

About Brett Norton Herron

Brett Norton Herron is a lawyer by profession. He graduated with a B.A and postgraduate LL.B degree from the University of Natal (now University of KwaZulu-Natal) and was admitted as an attorney in 1994.

From 2018 to 2020 he attended the London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE), where he completed an MSc in Cities degree. He was awarded a Bloomberg Scholarship for Public Service.

He served in executive city office in Cape Town for almost a decade. In 2010 he was appointed as the Mayco Member for Community Services.

In 2011 he was re-elected to the Council and was appointed to the Mayoral Committee Member for Transport. Between 2011 and 2016 he led the implementation of the MyCiTi Bus.

Following the August 2016 local government elections he was re-elected to the Council and appointed as the Mayco Member responsible for Transport & Urban Development. In the reconfigured government he was responsible for Transport, Spatial Planning and Housing.

He resigned from the DA (Democratic Alliance), the Council and Mayco after the DA blocked several affordable housing projects he had initiated because the projects were on well-located public land.

In May 2019 he was elected a Member of Provincial Parliament in the Western Cape representing the fledgling GOOD party. He served as a member of the following standing committees: Human Settlements (Housing), Transport and Public Works, Environment and Development Planning.

He is passionate champion of integrated affordable housing, efficient and sustainable urban forms, and urban connectivity. He is also a founding partner in ComplexCity, a urban consultancy established in 2020, with three other graduates of the MSc in Cities degree programme.

Read his MP Corner interview here

Former positions:

Public messages sent to this politician

Fetching the latest messages to Brett Norton Herron …

Politician Activity

What they said in committee meetings:

What are committee meetings?

Committee meetings are planned events where real-world impactful work happens such as law-making, oversight and public participation - which are all cornerstones of the work our MPs do. Although often citizens focus on the public debate taking place in main chambers, the majority of MPs' time is spent working within committees. Here is a place to see what your committee is saying.

Mr B Herron (GOOD): Mr Mahlangu:, I think you've answered this question a few times, but I am looking to ...

Mr B Herron (GOOD): Yes.

Mr B Herron (GOOD): Sorry, Chair, it's just a housekeeping issue. I just wonder if we could have the date ...

Questions asked to ministers:

What are questions asked to ministers?

Written questions and feedback are essential tools used by MPs for oversight and hold the executive accountable. This oversight mechanism allows MPs’ to extract detailed information that would normally be difficult to comprehend through oral engagement. You can see the questions that your MPs are asking here.

With regard to her department’s policy review and proposed new Human Settlements Code, (a) on what date was the first ...

(a)(i) How many litres of diesel did Eskom use for the purposes of power and/or electricity generation in the 2021-22 ...

(1) What total number of housing opportunities were delivered and/or completed nationally, in terms of the Housing Code, in the ...

Plenary appearances:

What are plenary appearances?

Plenary sessions are forums that have been created for the purpose of public debate and decision-making. This mechanism is used to convey the messages of our MPs within main chambers on important decisions, like how they vote.

No appearances found

Declaration of interests

What are declaration of interests?

Annually, MPs are required by parliament to register their financial interests and gifts received in their official capacity. Due to the significant influence of the role that MPs take on, there may be times when their personal or business interests become in conflict with the duty prescribed to them as elected officials representing the public interest. You can see what interests your MPs declared here.
Name of State Entity Details of Contract and Management thereof Value of Contract Period of Contract

None

Directorship/Partnership in any Corporate Body Type of Business Activity

South African Law School (Pty) Ltd ComplexCity OY

Legal Skills Training Urban Consultancy

Value Description Source

None

Description of Property Location – Area Extent of the Property

House (50%) House

Newlands, Cape Town Napier, WC

+/- 600sqm +/- 2000sqm

Public/Private Source

None

Nature Name of Company Number of Shares Nominal Value

Ordinary

South African Law School (Pty) Ltd

100

R100

Description of Journey Sponsor

None

Description of Benefit Source

None

Extent Source of Sponsorship Description of Assistance/Sponsorship

None

Value of any Benefits derived Name of Organisation Type of Business Activity

None

Details of all benefits derived Name of Trust Trustee/Beneficiary Registration Number

None