Ms Ellen Prins

Formerly: National Council of Provinces and Western Cape Provincial Legislature

Ellen Prins

About Ellen Prins

Ms Prins is the Chairperson of the Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises. She represents the ANC Western Cape in the National Council of Provinces.

To learn more about this Member, read her blog post here.

2019 committee attendance as mp

90% attendance rate

Attended 9 meetings out of 10

2018 committee attendance as mp

89% attendance rate

Attended 24 meetings out of 27

2017 committee attendance as mp

97% attendance rate

Attended 33 meetings out of 34

2016 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 32 meetings out of 32

2015 committee attendance as mp

86% attendance rate

Attended 24 meetings out of 28

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

86% attendance rate

Attended 18 meetings out of 21

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2018 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House /- R395 000 Worcester, Cape Town
House /-R900 000 Oudtshoorn, Western Cape
House /-R750 000 Pretoria

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House 1027sq.m Oudtshoorn, Western cape
Flat 359sq.m Pretoria
House 715sq.m Worcester, Western Cape

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2016 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House 1 027sq.m. Oudshoorn
Flat 359sq.m. Pretoria

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Ining Investments 852 Private Co. [Final deregistration]
Klein Karoo Funds Public Co. [Resigned]
Skape-Karoo Womens Action NGO [Deregistration process]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House 1 027sq.m. Oudtshoorn
Flat 359sq.m. Pretoria

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House 1 027sq.m. Oudtshoorn
Flat 359sq.m. Pretoria

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Public Enterprises 20 Mar 2015

    (1) Whether the technical war room to ensure stability of power supply, strategic maintenance and efficiency at Eskom has been established; if not, why not; if so, (a) who are the experts serving in the technical war room, (b) how are they appointed and (c) what are the further relevant ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Communications 7 Nov 2014

    (a) How does South Africa’s broadband penetration compare to other lower-middle eastern countries, (b) how does this affect cyber security, (c) what strategies her department has in place to improve broadband penetration in the country and (d) how will South Africa benefit from such strategies?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Health 27 Oct 2014

    (1) (a) What is the latest HIV/Aids statistics in South Africa and (b) how does this compare with the rest of Africa; (2) whether South Africa is winning the fight against HIV/Aids; if not, what corrective and awareness measures are being taken by the Government in this regard ...

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

    No appearances found