Eric James Lucas

Formerly: National Assembly

Eric James Lucas

About Eric James Lucas

Email

Constituency Offices

Not associated with any constituency offices

Former positions:

Public messages sent to this politician

Fetching the latest messages to Eric James Lucas …

Politician Activity

What they said in committee meetings:

What are committee meetings?

Committee meetings are planned events where real-world impactful work happens such as law-making, oversight and public participation - which are all cornerstones of the work our MPs do. Although often citizens focus on the public debate taking place in main chambers, the majority of MPs' time is spent working within committees. Here is a place to see what your committee is saying.

Mr E Lucas (IFP) suggested that the date be stated as “by the end of November” rather than “on 30 ...

Mr E Lucas (IFP) referred to pages 6 and 7 and wanted to confirm the date of submission of the ...

Mr E Lucas (IFP) asked when the Darling Wind Farm would come to an end.

Questions asked to ministers:

What are questions asked to ministers?

Written questions and feedback are essential tools used by MPs for oversight and hold the executive accountable. This oversight mechanism allows MPs’ to extract detailed information that would normally be difficult to comprehend through oral engagement. You can see the questions that your MPs are asking here.

(1) Whether any officials in her department (a) have been investigated, (b) are currently under investigation and (c) have been ...

(1) Whether any officials in her department (a) have been investigated, (b) are currently under investigation and (c) have been ...

(1) Whether any officials in his department (a) have been investigated, (b) are currently under investigation and (c) have been ...

Plenary appearances:

What are plenary appearances?

Plenary sessions are forums that have been created for the purpose of public debate and decision-making. This mechanism is used to convey the messages of our MPs within main chambers on important decisions, like how they vote.

Madam Deputy Speaker, we thank the Minister for the statement on shale gas. We take note that Cabinet has also approved the report of the task team on shale gas. ...

NO2966E

13 Sep 2012

Mr President, we accept that you have established a commission of inquiry, however, it is abundantly clear that there is growing tension, dissatisfaction and frustration starting to emerge. The Marikana ...

Declaration of interests

What are declaration of interests?

Annually, MPs are required by parliament to register their financial interests and gifts received in their official capacity. Due to the significant influence of the role that MPs take on, there may be times when their personal or business interests become in conflict with the duty prescribed to them as elected officials representing the public interest. You can see what interests your MPs declared here.
Source Public/Private

Motor Industry

Private

Liberty Life

Private

Source Description

Marble Gold

Payment of achievements

Inkululeko Hotels

Payment on achievements

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Inkululeko Office Automation

[In process of resigning]

Jabulana Spares

[In process of resigning]

Jill Business Consultancies

[In process of resigning]

Marketing Envisable

[In process of resigning]

Vusani Mining Resources

[In process of resigning]

Bona Tours

Tourism

Marble Gold

Mining

Riverbend Renewable Energy

Energy

Ungoye Investment

Mining

Inkululeko Hotels

Hotel

Landa Petroleum

Fuel

Zelphy 1564

Mining

Lucas Family Trust

Family Trust

Anaconda Worldwide

In process of resigning

Corpelo 2210

In process of resigning

Huntleigh Africa Provincial Sales

In process of resigning

Inkululeko Investments

In process of resigning

Inkululeko Leisures

In process of resigning

Description Extent Location

Residential

3/4 Acres

Ulundi

Source Public/Private

Motor Industry

Private

Liberty Life

Private

Source Description

Inkululeko Hotels

2 Payments based on achievement

Marble Gold

2 Payments based on performance

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Inkululeko Office Automation

In process of resigning

Jabulani Spares

In process of resigning

Jill business Consultancies

In process of resigning

Marketing Envisable

In process of resigning

Vusani Mining Resources

In process of resigning

Bona Tours

Toursim

Marble Gold

Mining

Riverbend Renewable Energy

Energy

Ungoye Investments

Mining

Inkululeko Hotels

Hotel

Landa Petroleum

Fuel

Zelphy 1564

Mining

Lucas Family Trust

Family Trust

Anaconda Worldwide

Cutting and polishing

Corpelo 2210

In process of resigning

Huntleigh Africa Provincial Sales

In process of resigning

InkululekoInvestments

In process of resigning

Inkululeko Leisures

In process of resigning

Description Extent Location

Residential

3/4 Acre

Ulundi

Source Public/Private

Motor Industry

Private

Liberty Life

Private

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Ungoye Investments

Mining

Inkululeko Hotels

Hotel

Landa Petroleum

Fuel

Zelpy 1564

Mining

Bona Tours

Tourism

Marble Gold

Mining

Riverbend Renewable Energy

Energy

Lucas Family Trust

Family Trust

Anaconda Worldwide

Cutting & Polishing

Corpclo 2210

CC [In process of resigning]

Huntleigh Africa Provincial Sales

Private Co. [In process of resigning]

Inkululeko Investments

Private Co. [In process of resigning]

Inkululeko Leisures

Private Co. [In process of resigning]

Inkululeko Office Automation

Private Co. [In process of resigning]

Jabulani Spares

CC [In process of resigning]

JIL Business Consultancies

CC [In process of resigning]

Marketing Envisabi

CC [In process of resigning]

Vusani Mining Resources

CC [In process of resigning]

Description Extent Location

Residential

3/4acre

Ulundi