Ms Hope Helene Malgas

Formerly: National Assembly

Hope Helene Malgas

About Hope Helene Malgas

Ms Malgas has served on the Portfolio Committees on Women, Children, Youth and Persons with Disabilities and International Relations and was Chairperson of the Portfolio Committees on Social Development and Basic Education. Mr Malgas was a teacher before becoming a Member of Parliament. As a teacher, she was involved in sport, serving as a referee for field events on national and international level.

Email

Constituency Offices

Not associated with any constituency offices

Contact Numbers:

Former positions:

Public messages sent to this politician

Fetching the latest messages to Hope Helene Malgas …

Politician Activity

Attendance of committee meetings:

2019 committee attendance as mp

50% attendance rate (1 of 2 )

2018 committee attendance as mp

59% attendance rate (10 of 17 )

2017 committee attendance as mp

91% attendance rate (21 of 23 )

2016 committee attendance as mp

83% attendance rate (19 of 23 )

2015 committee attendance as mp

85% attendance rate (17 of 20 )

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

91% attendance rate (10 of 11 )

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

What they said in committee meetings:

What are committee meetings?

Committee meetings are planned events where real-world impactful work happens such as law-making, oversight and public participation - which are all cornerstones of the work our MPs do. Although often citizens focus on the public debate taking place in main chambers, the majority of MPs' time is spent working within committees. Here is a place to see what your committee is saying.

Ms H Malgas (ANC), agreeing with the Chairperson, said that the recommendation that is awaiting Cabinet approval would have resolved ...

Ms H Malgas (ANC) said she was worried about the issue of adoptions, social assistance grants and gender-based violence. She ...

Ms H Malgas (ANC) referred to reports of ill treatment of beneficiaries by SASSA officials, in clear violation of the ...

Questions asked to ministers:

What are questions asked to ministers?

Written questions and feedback are essential tools used by MPs for oversight and hold the executive accountable. This oversight mechanism allows MPs’ to extract detailed information that would normally be difficult to comprehend through oral engagement. You can see the questions that your MPs are asking here.

Whether the substance abuse treatment centres which were scheduled to be built in the Northern Cape have been completed; if ...

(1)What progress has her department made thus far with the draft policy on early childhood development; (2) whether a comprehensive ...

(1) With reference to a certain document (copy furnished), what is the average period that it takes a fully investigated ...

Plenary appearances:

What are plenary appearances?

Plenary sessions are forums that have been created for the purpose of public debate and decision-making. This mechanism is used to convey the messages of our MPs within main chambers on important decisions, like how they vote.

Chairperson, the ANC continues to consolidate its support by winning all four by-elections that took place on Wednesday, 4 February 2015. These by-elections took place in Amahlathi, in the Eastern ...

Anc.

16 Jul 2014

Chairperson, hon Minister, hon Deputy Minister, Members of Parliament, ladies and gentlemen, regarding certain issues that were brought up by the opposition in this august House, I need to educate ...

Declaration of interests

What are declaration of interests?

Annually, MPs are required by parliament to register their financial interests and gifts received in their official capacity. Due to the significant influence of the role that MPs take on, there may be times when their personal or business interests become in conflict with the duty prescribed to them as elected officials representing the public interest. You can see what interests your MPs declared here.
Description Extent Location

House

Residential

Port Elizabeth

Description Extent Location

House

House (Erf)

West End, Port Elizabeth

Description Extent Location

House

Normal

Port Elizabeth

Description Extent Location

House - Erf 1751

357sq.m.

West End, PE

Description Extent Location

Residence

House + outbuilding

Port Elizabeth

Description Extent Location

House

Normal

Port Elizabeth

Source Description Extent

Premier's Office - Eastern Cape

4 Learners & 1 Educator Leadership Conference USA

R30 000 was directly sent from Premier's office to Triomph Primary [Air tickets]

Description Extent Location

House

Normal

Port Elizabeth

Source Description Value

Artist: Stanley Grootboom

Painting

R14 500

Description Extent Location

House

3 Bedroom

Port Elizabeth

Description Extent Location

House

3 Bedroom + flatlet

Port Elizabeth