Mr Khayalethu Elvis Magaxa

National Assembly

Formerly: Western Cape Provincial Legislature

Khayalethu Elvis Magaxa

About Khayalethu Elvis Magaxa

Committee appearances

  • DPE 2019/20 Quarter 3 performance; Developments at state-owned companies: update 26 Feb 2020

    The Chairperson said that the Committee was crippled by the absence of the shareholder, since they could not respond to some of the questions which the Committee had posed. The issue that was central to ESKOM was the issue of the roadmap, which would allow the Committee to conduct meaningful ...
  • First Term Programme & Strategic planning session preparation 12 Feb 2020

    The Chairperson noted that this was the Committee’s first meeting in 2020. He drew the Committee's attention to the draft programme which had scheduled meetings for the first term between 12 February 2020 and 20 March 2020.
  • Alexkor 2018/19 Annual Report 27 Nov 2019

    The Chairperson asked for more clarity on the effect of the joint venture being incorporated. Diamond mining is said to be the largest employer in the Northern Cape and there are about 57 independent diving contractors. What is the relationship like between Alexkor and these contractors, particularly the entity called ...
  • Minister on Eskom Special Paper & impact of Integrated Resource Plan on Eskom 20 Nov 2019

    The Chairperson asked if the unbundling of Eskom meant that the utility would wither. He also asked if the three envisaged entities would have their own boards.
  • Denel 2018/19 Annual Report 6 Nov 2019

    The Chairperson opened the meeting and read out the apologies for three absent Members.

All Committee Appearances

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

  • WEDNESDAY, 3 DECEMBER 2019 3 Dec 2019

    Yes, sir. Hon Minister, in your response you have indicated that the Chief Restructuring Officer will consider a range of options to deal with Eskom debt and to advise government accordingly, and that the creation of three separate entities will result in the ability of Eskom to develop and implement ...

  • DEBATE IN TERMS OF RULE 130: THE STRIKE ACTION AT SOUTH AFRICAN AIRWAYS AND THE IMPLICATIONS THEREOF ON THE ECONOMY 26 Nov 2019

    On 6 June this year, President Ramaphosa met with chief executives of over 20 key state-owned companies, SOCs, at the Union Buildings to discuss the contribution they can make to economic revitalisation and social development.

    The President acknowledged that several entities were facing severe financial and operational challenges that pose ...

All Plenary Appearances