Ms Makoti Sibongile Khawula

National Assembly

Makoti Sibongile Khawula

About Makoti Sibongile Khawula

What is your political background? I was a member of the African National Congress (ANC) during 1980s and I was actively involved in the fight for freedom. I joined undercover politics during the heightened period of turmoil in Durban in areas like KwaMashu and Inanda. I attended political meetings during the night as this was an appropriate time to discuss a way forward in the fight against the evil apartheid system. I always thank God for how I survived during those times as most did not manage to survive. I was the first one in KwaMashu to come out and became a fully fledged organiser of the ANC in 1990. I only joined the Economic Freedom Fighters (EFF) after it was established in 2013. More...

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Makoti Sibongile Khawula…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2018 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House 3 Bedroomed House Inanda, Kwa Zulu Natal

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

PENSIONS

Source Public/Private
Public Office Bearers Pension Fund Public

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
TYM and Convenience Constructors Construction

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Location
House Inanda, KZN

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Amahlongwa Co-op [NPO] Co-op Enterprise [Dormant]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House 3 Bedroomed KwaZulu Natal
House 4 Bedroomed Traditional Authority, KZN

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

BENEFITS

Source Description
Social Services Foster care grant for 2 children
Social Services Social grant for 1 child

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Amahlongwa Co-op Co-op Enterprise [Dormant]
N.P.O. [Dormant]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House 4 Bedroomed 2 Bedroomed outside building Kwahlongwa Traditional Authority, KZN
House 3 Bedroomed KwaZulu Natal

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Water and Sanitation 16 Apr 2019

    (a) What number of (i) buildings, (ii) properties and (iii) facilities does his department currently (aa) own and (bb) rent, (b) what is the value and purpose of each (i) owned and (ii) rented property and (c)(i) for how long has each property been rented, (ii) from whom is ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Water and Sanitation 16 Apr 2019

    (a) What is the total number of water treatment facilities that are there in each province, (b) what number of the specified facilities are (i) functional and (ii) dysfunctional and (c) for how long have the facilities been dysfunctional?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Home Affairs 27 Mar 2019

    ((a) On what grounds has he found was the application of a certain person (name and details furnished) for permanent residence rejected and (b) under what conditions would his department reconsider its decision?

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

All Plenary Appearances