Ms Manana Florence Tlake

Formerly: National Assembly and National Council of Provinces

Manana Florence Tlake

About Manana Florence Tlake

Constituency Offices

Not associated with any constituency offices

Contact Details:

Former positions:

Public messages sent to this politician

Fetching the latest messages to Manana Florence Tlake …

Politician Activity

Attendance of committee meetings:

2016 committee attendance as mp

14% attendance rate (1 of 7 )

2015 committee attendance as mp

33% attendance rate (14 of 43 )

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

75% attendance rate (9 of 12 )

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

What they said in committee meetings:

What are committee meetings?

Committee meetings are planned events where real-world impactful work happens such as law-making, oversight and public participation - which are all cornerstones of the work our MPs do. Although often citizens focus on the public debate taking place in main chambers, the majority of MPs' time is spent working within committees. Here is a place to see what your committee is saying.

Ms A Manana (ANC) said that the Committee cannot just assume that the politicians did in fact interfere. The Committee ...

Ms M Tlake (ANC, Free State), referring to page 6 of the presentation under the heading ‘Programme drivers’, said that ...

Ms M Tlake (ANC, Free State) asked whether the size of the houses to be built were standardised in terms ...

Questions asked to ministers:

What are questions asked to ministers?

Written questions and feedback are essential tools used by MPs for oversight and hold the executive accountable. This oversight mechanism allows MPs’ to extract detailed information that would normally be difficult to comprehend through oral engagement. You can see the questions that your MPs are asking here.

What action plans and measures does he intend to implement, as patron of the Moral Regeneration Movement, to stop moral ...

Plenary appearances:

What are plenary appearances?

Plenary sessions are forums that have been created for the purpose of public debate and decision-making. This mechanism is used to convey the messages of our MPs within main chambers on important decisions, like how they vote.

Chairperson, I rise on a point of order: I think the speaker is out of order.

She is misleading the public with these allegations that she is making.

Declaration of interests

What are declaration of interests?

Annually, MPs are required by parliament to register their financial interests and gifts received in their official capacity. Due to the significant influence of the role that MPs take on, there may be times when their personal or business interests become in conflict with the duty prescribed to them as elected officials representing the public interest. You can see what interests your MPs declared here.
Source Public/Private

Alexander Forbes

Private

Description Extent Location

House

750sq.m.

Bloemfontein

Description Extent Location

House

750 x 750sq.m.

Bloemfontein

Description Extent Location

House

750sq.m.

Bloemfontein

Description Extent Location

House

750sq.m.

Bloemfontein

Description Extent Location

House

756x756sq.m.

Bloemfontein

Description Extent Location

House

750sq.m.

Bloemfontein