Mr Nelson Themba Godi

Formerly: National Assembly

Nelson Themba Godi

About Nelson Themba Godi

Mr Godi was born 10 August 1966 in a village called Matsabana, near Bushbuckridge in Mpumalanga. He is one of the founding members of the African People’s Convention (APC) that was established in 2007. He joined the Pan Africanist Congress (PAC) while studying teaching at the University of the North (now known as the University of Limpopo). He has served as ordinary member and a leader before forming the APC in 2007. He practiced teaching until 2000, when he became a fulltime organiser for the APC. Mr Godi became a Member of Parliament in 2004 and sat in Portfolio Committees such as Trade and Industry, Labour, Social Development, and Education. He became the Chairperson for the Standing Committee on Public Accounts (SCOPA) in February 2005.

For more about Mr Godi, read his blog post.

Constituency Offices

Not associated with any constituency offices

Contact Details:

Former positions:

Public messages sent to this politician

Fetching the latest messages to Nelson Themba Godi …

Politician Activity

What they said in committee meetings:

What are committee meetings?

Committee meetings are planned events where real-world impactful work happens such as law-making, oversight and public participation - which are all cornerstones of the work our MPs do. Although often citizens focus on the public debate taking place in main chambers, the majority of MPs' time is spent working within committees. Here is a place to see what your committee is saying.

Mr T Godi (APC) chaired the meeting

The Chairperson welcomed the Deputy Minister of Finance, Mondli Gungubele, board members and management of the Public Investment Corporation (PIC). ...

The Chairperson welcomed the Deputy Minister. The focus had been on deviations and expansions the day before but irregular and ...

Questions asked to ministers:

What are questions asked to ministers?

Written questions and feedback are essential tools used by MPs for oversight and hold the executive accountable. This oversight mechanism allows MPs’ to extract detailed information that would normally be difficult to comprehend through oral engagement. You can see the questions that your MPs are asking here.

No questions found

Plenary appearances:

What are plenary appearances?

Plenary sessions are forums that have been created for the purpose of public debate and decision-making. This mechanism is used to convey the messages of our MPs within main chambers on important decisions, like how they vote.

Comrade President, as the APC, we thank you for placing ECD under Basic Education. [Applause.] We have campaigned long and hard for this. We stand ready to contribute positively in ...

Deputy Chairperson, comrades and hon members, I dedicate my speech to the memory of the fallen of Langa and Sharpeville; to the memory of Robert Mangaliso Sobukwe; and to the ...

Declaration of interests

What are declaration of interests?

Annually, MPs are required by parliament to register their financial interests and gifts received in their official capacity. Due to the significant influence of the role that MPs take on, there may be times when their personal or business interests become in conflict with the duty prescribed to them as elected officials representing the public interest. You can see what interests your MPs declared here.
Source Public/Private

P.O.B.P.F

Public

Description Extent Location

House

Residential

Dwarsloop, Mpumalanga

Description Extent Location

House

Normal

Dwarsloop, Phase 2

Description Extent Location

House

Normal

Dwarsloop, Mpumalanga

Description Extent Location

House

Normal

Dwarsloop

Description Extent Location

House

Normal

Dwarsloop

Location Description Extent

Bushbuckridge

House

Normal

Description Extent Location

House

Normal

Bushbuckridge

Description Extent Location

House

Normal

Dwarsloop