Mr Ntuthuko Mbongiseni Jomo Sibiya

KwaZulu-Natal Provincial Legislature

Ntuthuko Mbongiseni Jomo Sibiya

About Ntuthuko Mbongiseni Jomo Sibiya

Mr Sibiya was born in the rural area of eSilutshane in eNquthu in northern KwaZulu-Natal.

He completed his basic education in eNquthu where he did his primary education at eSilutshane Primary and proceeded to Ekucabangeni High School where he did his secondary education and completed his matric. In 2008, he graduated in Political Science at the University of KwaZulu-Natal’s Westville Campus. He has had a fair share of political leadership roles whose genesis was in the African National Congress Youth League structures in eThekwini Region.

It was during his studies at the UKZN that he led the ANCYL Branch in the Westville Campus. He got elected Ward 24 ANC Branch Deputy Secretary in eThekwini Region after he had left university and was later elected Ward 24 ANC Branch Secretary. Ward 24 incorporated some part of Westville, Berea West and Chesterville. Subsequently he got elected ANCYL eThekwini Regional Chairperson between 2011 and 2013. The eThekwini Region had the unenviable honour of being the largest ANC Region in the country. In 2012, he was elected to the eThekwini Regional Executive Committee (REC) and also got elected to serve in the Regional Working Committee (RWC). Mr Sibiya’s political credentials clearly demonstrates he has never been parachuted to leadership positions. In 2014 he relocated back home in eNquthu and he got elected to the Regional Executive Committee of iNkosi Bhambatha Region. Mr Sibiya is no stranger to Government and its systems as he has worked as Director at KZN Cogta where he was tasked to drive and steer the Local Government Turn-Around Strategy (LGTAS).

In May 2014 national elections, Mr Sibiya was elected Member of the Provincial Legislature where he served in various Portfolio Committees among which include the Human Settlements Portfolio Committee as an alternate member.

After the 2019 General Elections, he was re-elected Member of the Provincial Legislature in the sixth administration which subsequently saw him being elected Chairperson of the Education Portfolio Committee playing oversight to the largest Education Department in the Republic of South Africa in terms of pupil enrollment with a budget almost equaling that of the Department of Defence.

On the 09th of March 2021, Mr Sibiya was appointed as an MEC of Human Settlements.

2020 committee attendance as mp

50% attendance rate

Attended 1 meeting out of 2

2019 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 1 meeting out of 1

Attendance Methodology

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

    No appearances found