Dr Patrick Maesela

Formerly: National Assembly

Patrick Maesela

About Patrick Maesela

Email

Constituency Offices

Not associated with any constituency offices

Contact Numbers:

Former positions:

Public messages sent to this politician

Fetching the latest messages to Patrick Maesela …

Politician Activity

Attendance of committee meetings:

2019 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate (10 of 10 )

2018 committee attendance as mp

95% attendance rate (35 of 37 )

2017 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate (49 of 49 )

2016 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate (26 of 26 )

2015 committee attendance as mp

84% attendance rate (21 of 25 )

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

100% attendance rate (16 of 16 )

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

What they said in committee meetings:

What are committee meetings?

Committee meetings are planned events where real-world impactful work happens such as law-making, oversight and public participation - which are all cornerstones of the work our MPs do. Although often citizens focus on the public debate taking place in main chambers, the majority of MPs' time is spent working within committees. Here is a place to see what your committee is saying.

Interviews

13 Mar 2019

Dr P Maesela (ANC) encouraged Ms Lemmer to seek for as much help as she could get from other women ...

Dr P Maesela (ANC) said that, as an aspiring legal eagle, Ms Moonsamy was in a democracy in which neither ...

Questions asked to ministers:

What are questions asked to ministers?

Written questions and feedback are essential tools used by MPs for oversight and hold the executive accountable. This oversight mechanism allows MPs’ to extract detailed information that would normally be difficult to comprehend through oral engagement. You can see the questions that your MPs are asking here.

Whether, with reference to the Life Esidimeni tragedy, there are still mental health patients who are under the care of ...

Plenary appearances:

What are plenary appearances?

Plenary sessions are forums that have been created for the purpose of public debate and decision-making. This mechanism is used to convey the messages of our MPs within main chambers on important decisions, like how they vote.

Minister, in view of the fact that we have the scourge of gender-based violence throughout the country especially young men against young girls, what is it that you'll do to ...

Chairperson, three hundred new nurses celebrate the good news of their employment. Mrs Nompumelelo Majola from KwaZulu-Natal, KZN, who spent the past thirteen years struggling to find permanent employment, is ...

Declaration of interests

What are declaration of interests?

Annually, MPs are required by parliament to register their financial interests and gifts received in their official capacity. Due to the significant influence of the role that MPs take on, there may be times when their personal or business interests become in conflict with the duty prescribed to them as elected officials representing the public interest. You can see what interests your MPs declared here.
Source Public/Private

Special Pension

Public

Description Extent Location

House

/- 35sq.m

Soweto, Johannesburg

Source Public/Private

Military Special Pension

Public

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Boabab Development

Dormant

Lion Pride Labour (Pty)Ltd

Dormant

Thola Dira Trading Enterprises (Pty)Ltd

Dormant

Dr Maesela Foundation (NPO)

Director

Description Extent Location

House

3 Rooms

Orlando West

Source Public/Private

Military Veterans Pension

Public

Name Of Trusts

Dr Maesela Foundation/Trust

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Boabab Development and Investment

Private Co.

Lion Pride Labour Amalgamated

Private Co. [Dormant]

Twolodira Trading Enterprise

Private Co. [Dormant]

Description Extent Location

Residential

1 Bedroomed

Orlando West

Source Public/Private

Military Veterans Pension

Public

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Boabab Development and Investment

Private Co.

Boabab Development and Investment

Incorporated Private Co.

Lionpride Labour Amalgamated

Private Co.

Twolodira Trading Enterprise

Private Co.

Description Extent Location

Residential

1 Bedroom

Orlando West

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Boabab Development and Investment

Private Co.

Boabab Development and Investment [Incorporator]

Private Co.

Lionpride Labour Amalgamated

Private Co.

Twolodira Trading Enterprise

Private Co.