Sibongiseni Ngcobo

National Assembly

Sibongiseni Ngcobo

About Sibongiseni Ngcobo

2021 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 1 meeting out of 1

2020 committee attendance as mp

59% attendance rate

Attended 33 meetings out of 56

2019 committee attendance as mp

57% attendance rate

Attended 21 meetings out of 37

Attendance Methodology

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Sibongiseni Ngcobo…

Committee appearances

  • NYDA & CGE 2019/20 Annual Reports 2 Dec 2020

    Mr S Ngcobo (DA) had questions for the NYDA. He discussed the National Skills Fund. What happened to the NYDA National Skills Fund project plan that was developed and implemented in the 2018/2019 financial year? He then discussed the NYDA grants programme. What measures were in place to monitor the ...
  • National Youth Development Agency Quarter 2 2020/21performance 27 Oct 2020

    Mr S Ngcobo (DA) asked why the NYDA only spent 10% and 13% on youth training and projects. He asked how the NYDA will correct this in Quarter Three and Quarter Four. In 2015, the Minister of Labour approved the code of good practice on employment of people living with ...
  • Implementation of Revised Sanitary Dignity Implementation Framework 13 Oct 2020

    Mr S Ngcobo (DA) said DWYPD’s failure to monitor the Sanitary Dignity Programme and to ensure that women and persons with disabilities benefit from the programme was concerning. Women and people living with disabilities were still left behind in terms of participation in the mainstream economy. For that reason, the ...
  • DWYPD on Gender-responsive planning, budgeting, monitoring, Country Gender Indicator Framework and Priorities for 2019/24 9 Oct 2020

    Mr S Ngcobo (DA) asked how the Department incorporated youth and disability mainstreaming within the framework. His second question related to gender priorities, particularly the first one, which was economic transformation and job creation. How would the Department ensure that women were located at the centre of economic transformation, have ...
  • Determination of salaries and allowances of CGE Members; DWYPD Quarterly Performances 18 Aug 2020

    Mr S Ngcobo (DA) asked questions related to programme four on the rights of persons with disabilities. It is listed under quarter one performance. The Department indicated the Paper towards the rights of persons with disabilities has been produced. He asked what is contained in the Paper. There is a ...

All Committee Appearances

Questions

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

    No appearances found