Siviwe Gwarube

National Assembly

Siviwe Gwarube

About Siviwe Gwarube

Siviwe began her career in politics as a professional staff member working in communications back in 2012. She then moved on to work for the Western Cape government as a spokesperson and the Head of Ministry for the Department of Health in the province. In the lead up to and during the 2019 elections, She was the Executive Director of Communications for the DA before seeking public office and being elected. Read more here

2021 committee attendance as mp

91% attendance rate

Attended 10 meetings out of 11

2020 committee attendance as mp

91% attendance rate

Attended 21 meetings out of 23

2019 committee attendance as mp

92% attendance rate

Attended 12 meetings out of 13

Attendance Methodology

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Siviwe Gwarube…

Committee appearances

  • North West COVID-19 Update & Vaccine plan 24 Feb 2021

    Ms S Gwarube (DA) proposed that follow up questions be allowed on the matter of the Administration before moving on.
  • GEMS & CMS on allegations of racial profiling, transformation & findings of Adv Ngcukaitobi report 23 Feb 2021

    Ms S Gwarube (DA) said she was confused because the CMS presented a report in which it said it “commissioned an investigation” which was then termed the “Section 59 Investigation”. The report was released in January [2021] and she assumed all members had already read it. It made “damning findings ...
  • Committee Minutes 19 Feb 2021

    Ms S Gwarube (DA) asked the Chairperson look at the recommendations in the Resolutions. It is important that when oral responses are not covered or answered sufficiently in the meeting, written responses must be given to the Committee. This does not always happen, the Department or its entities often do ...
  • Latest developments on COVID-19 vaccines; Northern Cape Covid-19 update & vaccine plan 10 Feb 2021

    Ms S Gwarube (DA) referred to the vaccine strategy, and said that she agreed with Chairperson that the province had a unique set of challenges, so its detailed logistics and strategy was important.
  • Minister of Health on roll out strategy for the Covid-19 vaccines 5 Feb 2021

    Ms S Gwarube (DA) said that while presentations and webinars were welcomed this does not replace the need for a tabled codified strategy for the vaccination rollout. DoH was obligated to provide a formal plan which indicates clear timelines, cost of vaccines, manufacturers approached, instead of “drip-feeding” the information and ...

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Health 15 Dec 2020

    What (a) is the vacancy rate for specialised medical personnel in each (i) province and (ii) category of specialised medical personnel and (b) number of vacancies are there in each category of specialised medical personnel in each province?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Health 17 Sep 2020

    (1)What are the details of the (a) number of contracts that (i) his department and (ii) each entity reporting to him awarded for the provision of goods and services in each province since 1 March 2020, (b) name of each company that received a contract in each case, (c) goods ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Health 7 Jul 2020

    What total number of field hospitals have been built in each province since 1 March 2020?

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

  • GOVERNANCE - CLUSTER 3 27 May 2020

    Madam Speaker, I am glad Minister that we are exploring alternative means to be able to ramp up our tests over and above what we have targeted. And I agree with you that we have seen a steady increase but experts in the field, Minister, including the World Health Organization, ...

  • GOVERNANCE - CLUSTER 3 27 May 2020

    On what basis have we made the decision to resume with religious gatherings, considering what we know about cluster outbreaks in provinces when it comes to Covid- 19?

All Plenary Appearances