Ms Yolanda Rachel Botha

Formerly: National Assembly

Yolanda Rachel Botha

About Yolanda Rachel Botha

Died 28th December 2014

Ms Botha matriculated from Carlton van Heerden High in Upington in 1964. She then obtained a BA degree at the UWC in 1988, followed by a Higher Diploma in Education in 1989. Other achievements include a Certificate of Merit in macro-economic policy analysis, the completion of the “Towards effective legislative oversight” course by Applied Fiscal Research Centre from UCT in 2000, and attaining the Executive Management Certificate from the Graduate School of Business at UCT.

Yolanda Rachel Botha's plenary attendance record for Feb-Apr 2013 and 2012.

Email

Constituency Offices

Not associated with any constituency offices

Contact Numbers:

Current positions:

No current positions recorded.

Former positions:

Public messages sent to this politician

Fetching the latest messages to Yolanda Rachel Botha …

Politician Activity

What they said in committee meetings:

What are committee meetings?

Committee meetings are planned events where real-world impactful work happens such as law-making, oversight and public participation - which are all cornerstones of the work our MPs do. Although often citizens focus on the public debate taking place in main chambers, the majority of MPs' time is spent working within committees. Here is a place to see what your committee is saying.

The Chairperson said the presentation was good because it showed what government was doing to protect the rights of older ...

The Chairperson, Ms Y Botha, had sent apologies and Ms N Khunou (ANC) was elected as Chairperson. welcomed the Minister, ...

The Chairperson noted the purpose of the meeting was to consider and adopt its draft first term programme and outstanding ...

Questions asked to ministers:

What are questions asked to ministers?

Written questions and feedback are essential tools used by MPs for oversight and hold the executive accountable. This oversight mechanism allows MPs’ to extract detailed information that would normally be difficult to comprehend through oral engagement. You can see the questions that your MPs are asking here.

No questions found

Plenary appearances:

What are plenary appearances?

Plenary sessions are forums that have been created for the purpose of public debate and decision-making. This mechanism is used to convey the messages of our MPs within main chambers on important decisions, like how they vote.

Chairperson, the Portfolio Committee on Social Development considered the Children's Amendment Bill, which is a private member's Bill. It was tabled and referred to the committee on 13 March 2013. ...

Hon Deputy Speaker, the Central Drug Authority, CDA, is a statutory body, as the committee report reflects. It was established in terms of the Prevention and Treatment of Drug Dependency ...

Declaration of interests

What are declaration of interests?

Annually, MPs are required by parliament to register their financial interests and gifts received in their official capacity. Due to the significant influence of the role that MPs take on, there may be times when their personal or business interests become in conflict with the duty prescribed to them as elected officials representing the public interest. You can see what interests your MPs declared here.
Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Nyama Hyama Emnandi Supplies

[Resigned last year]

Source Description Value

Government of Taiwan

Cup and saucer

R50

Description Extent Location

Residential house

528,6sq.m.

Kimberley

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Nyama nyama Emnandi Supplies

Supplier of meat [Dormant]

Description Extent Location

Residential House

528,6sq.m.

Kimberley

Name of Company No Nominal Value

Enterprises

50%

Tarra Cherra Enterprises

10%

Isioa Taradi Tourism

60

R1m

Tiro Taradi Holdings

60

R1m

Tarra Tiro Investment

60

R1m

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Nyama Nyama Emnandi Supplies

Supplier of meat products

Isioa Taradi Tourism

Private Co. [Deregistered]

Tarra Cherra Enterprises

CC [Deregistered]

Tiro Taradi Holdings

Private Co. [Deregistered]

Tarra Tiro Investments

Private Co. [Deregistered]

Description Extent Location

Residential

Property = 1 200sq.m.

Kimberley

Nominal Value No Name of Company Nature

-

10%

Tarra Cherra Enterprises

-

R1m

60

Isioa Taradi Tourism

R1m

60

Tarra Tiro Investment

R1m

60%

Tiro Taradi Holdings

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Nyama Nyama Emnandi Supplies

Supplier of meat products

Isioa Taradi Tourism

Private Co.

Tiro Taradi Holdings

Private Co.

Tarra Cherra Enterprises

CC

Tarra Chiro Investments

Private Co.

Description Extent Location

Residential House

1200 sq.m.

Kimberley