Mrs Zisiwe Beauty Nosimo Balindlela

Formerly: National Assembly

Zisiwe Beauty Nosimo Balindlela

About Zisiwe Beauty Nosimo Balindlela

Ms Nosimo Balindlela played a major role in the emancipation of rural women, whilst a cadre of the ANC. She established preschools in Alice, Stutterheim, Middledrift and Keiskammahoek. Moreover her work mainly focused on the development of women through the later establishment of the Balindlela Poverty Alleviation Foundation. Through that vehicle, ten women recently graduated from a half year Computer Skills course and are currently undergoing drivers licence training. The Foundation has also recently acquired chainsaws for use by women interested in skills upgrades in wood carving and carpentry. Ms Balindlela credits all this success to the encouragement she received from the Democratic Alliance, which she says has a philosophy of imparting skills to rural and poverty stricken communities, so that they can be self sustainant in the long term.

Email

Constituency Offices

Not associated with any constituency offices

Contact Numbers:

Former positions:

Public messages sent to this politician

Fetching the latest messages to Zisiwe Beauty Nosimo Balindlela …

Politician Activity

Attendance of committee meetings:

2018 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate (1 of 1 )

2017 committee attendance as mp

0% attendance rate (0 of 1 )

2016 committee attendance as mp

13% attendance rate (3 of 24 )

2015 committee attendance as mp

45% attendance rate (10 of 22 )

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

71% attendance rate (10 of 14 )

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

What they said in committee meetings:

What are committee meetings?

Committee meetings are planned events where real-world impactful work happens such as law-making, oversight and public participation - which are all cornerstones of the work our MPs do. Although often citizens focus on the public debate taking place in main chambers, the majority of MPs' time is spent working within committees. Here is a place to see what your committee is saying.

Mr L Basson (DA) announced that Ms Z Balindlela (DA) is no longer a Member of the National Assembly, as ...

Ms Z Balindlela (DA) appreciated the presentation from CSiR, but was sorry that the Minister is now making a submission ...

Ms Z Balindlela (DA) praised the Deputy Minister's habit of engagement with the Committee, but was disappointed at the absence ...

Questions asked to ministers:

What are questions asked to ministers?

Written questions and feedback are essential tools used by MPs for oversight and hold the executive accountable. This oversight mechanism allows MPs’ to extract detailed information that would normally be difficult to comprehend through oral engagement. You can see the questions that your MPs are asking here.

(1)(a) What criteria were used to appoint senior inspectors in the National Traffic Police (NTP) in the past three financial ...

(1)(a) What are the relevant details of all training provided to the Road Traffic Management Agency’s officials in the past ...

(1) Whether she submitted the proposed payment model for the takeover of the payments of grants by the SA Social ...

Plenary appearances:

What are plenary appearances?

Plenary sessions are forums that have been created for the purpose of public debate and decision-making. This mechanism is used to convey the messages of our MPs within main chambers on important decisions, like how they vote.

Chairperson, hon Minister, members of the Fifth Parliament, fellow South Africans, shortly after her appointment, Minister Nomvula Mokonyane said that her tenure will be characterised by ensuring that rural communities ...

Hon House Chair, is it parliamentary to make a racist remark like "lamlungu"? [Interjections.]

Declaration of interests

What are declaration of interests?

Annually, MPs are required by parliament to register their financial interests and gifts received in their official capacity. Due to the significant influence of the role that MPs take on, there may be times when their personal or business interests become in conflict with the duty prescribed to them as elected officials representing the public interest. You can see what interests your MPs declared here.
Description Location Extent

Khayamnandi Farm

Stutterheim

Plot

East London

House

Gonubie/East London

1 130sq.m.

Source Public/Private

Allan Gray

Private

Glacier

Public

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

The Balindlela Foundation for Poverty Alleviation

[Never operated due to lack of funds]

Description Extent Location

Small farm

100ha

Stutterheim

Property

East London

Land

5ha

Stutterheim

Land

5ha

Cintsa

Source Public/Private

Allan Gray

Private

Glacier

Private

Description Location Extent

Farm

Stutterheim

House

East London

Normal

Source Public/Private

Allan Gray

Private

Glacier

Private

Description Extent Location

Farm

108ha

Stutterheim

House

East London

Source Public/Private

Parliament: Allan Gray

Private

Parliament: Glacier

Private

Nominal Value Name of Company No

R15 000

Phuthuma Nathi

24

Description Extent Location

Khayamandi Farm

78ha

Stutterheim

Gonubie Residence

1 300sq.m.

East London

Source Public/Private

Glacier

Public

Stanlib

Public

Nominal Value Name of Company Nature

R15 000

Phuthuma Nathi

Shares

Description Extent Location

House

1 330 sq.m.

East London

Land

850 sq.m.

East London

Farm

100 ha

Stutterheim