Mr Butana Moses Komphela

Formerly: Free State Provincial Legislature and National Assembly

Butana Moses Komphela

About Butana Moses Komphela

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Butana Moses Komphela…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2010 [Source]

PENSIONS

Source Public/Private
IGI Life Private

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nominal Value No Name of Company Nature
R1000 300 Momentum Life Unit Trust
R2.00 ps 9 Upstream Global Normal
R51,000 51 IL Posting EC Normal
R5.00 per share 51 Mmamolowane Accommodation Holding (Pty) Ltd Normal
R5 ps Robben Island Museum Normal

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Mmamolwane Acc Holding (Pty) Ltd Accommodation

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House Residential Constantia, Kroonstad
House Residential Andries Pretorius, Bloemfontein
House Residential Phomolong, Kroonstad

Committee appearances

  • University of Stellenbosch R2 Million Loan to Boland Athletics 23 May 2011

    The Chairperson made some comments on the local government election results. It was pleasing to see the number of voters increasing at each election. It was good to see that there was no hostility amongst Members. He congratulated all parties on the way in which their campaigns had been run.
  • Department of Sport and Recreation 2011 Budget: hearings with various stakeholders 22 Mar 2011

    The Chairperson said that the Committee had not had enough time to interrogate the Department of Sport and Recreation (SRSA) Strategic Plan the previous day. Time would be found for another meeting after the upcoming Parliamentary recess. The Secretary had been asked to complete the report on the budget hearings ...
  • Local Organising Committee on Legacy Programme following 2010 World Cup 14 Mar 2011

    The Chairperson recalled that the legacy projects were a big part of the planning for the 2010 World Cup. Many people were posing questions about how much progress had been made. It was not just a windfall of money for those involved in organising the tournament. He voiced his appreciation ...
  • SABC Sport on broadcasting of boxing and other national interest sports 21 Feb 2011

    The Chairperson said that it seemed that federations were ignorant of the Safety at Sports and Recreation Events Act. Organisers of events had to apply to the South African Police Service (SAPS) to stage these events. Municipalities could not sanction events before such an application had been made. The provisions ...
  • Department of Sports and Recreation on Budget Vote 19; Hearings on Budget Vote 19 15 Mar 2010

    The Chairperson asked what Mr Petersen felt was the greatest achievement of the Department in the years he had been Director-General at the Department. He asked what Mr Petersen felt was the Department’s key area of focus.

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Sport and Recreation 13 Sep 2010

    (a) With reference to his reply to question 1783 on 8 June 2010, in which towns in each province are the 158 basic sports facilities that were built since 2004 located and (b)(i) how many basic sports facilities have been constructed since 1 April 2010 and (ii) in which towns ...

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

  • Appropriation Bill 13 Apr 2011

    Hon Chairperson, hon Minister and hon Deputy Minister, the ANC supports the Budget Vote. We want to pay tribute, hon Minister and Chair, to the late Comrade Vernie Petersen, a man who had turned around our department. We speak today with pride that we have an unqualified report. This, hon ...

  • ZIMBABWEANS IN SOUTH AFRICA TO APPLY FOR PERMITS (Member's Statement) 16 Sep 2010

    Speaker, it is not true that the President is in Kroonstad. So if ... [Interjections.]

All Plenary Appearances