Mr Charel Jacobus De Beer

Formerly: National Council of Provinces

Charel Jacobus De Beer

About Charel Jacobus De Beer

Mr De Beer received his BA from the University of Port Elizabeth. He was an MPL in the Northern Cape Provincial Legislature (1998–99, 2000-04), an ANC Member of the Provincial Legislature (2004-09) and chaired the Portfolio Committee for Safety and Liaison (2004-09).

To learn more about this Member, read his blog.

Email

Constituency Offices

Not associated with any constituency offices

Contact Numbers:

Former positions:

Politician Activity

Attendance of committee meetings:

2019 committee attendance as mp

92% attendance rate (22 of 24 )

2018 committee attendance as mp

98% attendance rate (65 of 66 )

2017 committee attendance as mp

95% attendance rate (62 of 65 )

2016 committee attendance as mp

92% attendance rate (49 of 53 )

2015 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate (43 of 43 )

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

100% attendance rate (25 of 25 )

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

What they said in committee meetings:

What are committee meetings?

Committee meetings are planned events where real-world impactful work happens such as law-making, oversight and public participation - which are all cornerstones of the work our MPs do. Although often citizens focus on the public debate taking place in main chambers, the majority of MPs' time is spent working within committees. Here is a place to see what your committee is saying.

The Chairperson put forward the draft report for adoption by the Committee.

The Chairperson said that all concerns raised by Members in the previous meeting had been addressed and that the report ...

The Chairperson appreciated the engagements and indicated the Committee would give consideration to the Bill clause by clause the following ...

Questions asked to ministers:

What are questions asked to ministers?

Written questions and feedback are essential tools used by MPs for oversight and hold the executive accountable. This oversight mechanism allows MPs’ to extract detailed information that would normally be difficult to comprehend through oral engagement. You can see the questions that your MPs are asking here.

Whether the National Treasury has established supporting programmes to work with the Department of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs and ...

(1) (a) What progress has been made to eliminate weaknesses in our procurement system since 2012, (b) what measures have ...

Whether, with regard to the report and findings of the Auditor-General regarding his department’s failure to implement adequate internal controls ...

Plenary appearances:

What are plenary appearances?

Plenary sessions are forums that have been created for the purpose of public debate and decision-making. This mechanism is used to convey the messages of our MPs within main chambers on important decisions, like how they vote.

Hon Chairperson, hon Deputy Minister of Finance Gungubele and hon members, welcome. Carbon Tax will play a role in achieving the objectives set out in the National Climate Change Response ...

[Hon Chairperson and hon members, we welcome the appointment of the new SA Revenue Service, Sars, commissioner, Mr Edward Kieswetter and wish him well in his ... rebuilding Sars. The ...

Declaration of interests

What are declaration of interests?

Annually, MPs are required by parliament to register their financial interests and gifts received in their official capacity. Due to the significant influence of the role that MPs take on, there may be times when their personal or business interests become in conflict with the duty prescribed to them as elected officials representing the public interest. You can see what interests your MPs declared here.
Source Public/Private

Old Mutual

Private

Sanlam

Private

No Name of Company Nature

Personal Portfolio Living Annuity

Millionsure Bluestar POB Balanced Fund

Shares

Description Extent Location

House: Residence

Residence

Port Nolloth

Erf/Plot

Residence

Port Nolloth

Source Public/Private

Old Mutual

Private

Sanlam

Private

Description Location

House: Residence

Port Nolloth

Erf/Plot

Port Nolloth

Source Public/Private

Old Mutual

Private

Sanlam

Private

Description Extent Location

House

Normal

Port Nolloth

Erf/plot

Port Nolloth

Description Extent Location

House

Normal

Port Nolloth

Erf/plot

Port Nolloth

Source Public/Private

Old Mutual

Private

Sanlam

Private

Description Extent Location

House

Normal

Port Nolloth

Erf/Plot

Port Nolloth

Source Public/Private

Old Mutual

Private

Sanlam

Private

Name of Company Nature

Momentum

Insurance

Old Mutual

Insurance

Sanlam

Insurance

Liberty

Insurance

Altrisk

Insurance

Description Extent Location

House

Normal

Port Nolloth

Erf

Port Nolloth

Source Public/Private

Annuity

Private

Name of Company Nature

Sanlam

Insurance

Old Mutual

Policies

Momentum

Policies

Description Extent Location

House

Normal

Port Nolloth

Erf 1416

-

McDouglasbay

Source Public/Private

Annuity

Private

Nominal Value Name of Company Nature

R1,2m

Momentum

Insurance Policies

Description Extent Location

House

Normal

McDouglasbay

Erf

-

McDouglasbay

Erf

-

McDouglasbay

Source Public/Private

Annuity

Private

Nominal Value Name of Company Nature

R1,2m

Sanlam; Old Mutual; Momentum

Insurance Policies

Description Sponsor

Attending the World Economic Forum Global Redesign Summit in Qatar 30-31 May 2010

Government of Qatar

Source Description Value

Chinese Delegation

Tablecloth

- R1 500

Description Extent Location

House

Normal

McDouglasbay

Erf 1416

-

McDouglasbay