Goitseona Evans Bosman

Goitseona Evans Bosman

About Goitseona Evans Bosman

Currently

Formerly

Committee appearances

  • PSC on: Assessment of WCED’s response to emergency repairs at schools report; Investigative Reports 24 Aug 2021

    Mr G Bosman (DA) asked to stand in as Acting Chairperson of the meeting as the Chairperson had lost her connection and the Committee unanimously agreed.
  • WCED on construction of new schools in Mossel Bay 10 Aug 2021

    Mr G Bosman (DA) asked to what extent the planning for the schools had been considered. To what extent had the learner enrolment numbers been considered? Was it foreseen that the schools would fill the current gap? How long did the data predict that it would take for another school ...
  • Deliberations on nominees received for WC Cultural Commission & WC Language Committee 10 Aug 2021

    Mr G Bosman (DA) seconded the suggestion to extend the nomination period, and suggested a roadshow should be established to create hype so that individuals from all the corners of the province could be appointed and this would help to accommodate all the language and cultural groupings of the province. ...
  • Effects of COVID-19 on youth in the province 19 Jul 2021

    Mr G Bosman (DA) asked Ms Kriel what she would recommend to increase the participation of children in terms of how Parliament operates. He raised this issue in relation to the engagement around the Children’s Amendment Act, and asked how society could involve children in the decision-making process.
  • Western Cape Education Department on COVID-19 Survey for 2020 22 Jun 2021

    The Chairperson introduced herself and informed Members that the Western Cape Education Department (WCED) will present the COVID-19 Survey Report for the year 2020. Members were asked to introduce themselves. Members who attended the meeting introduced themselves and Mr R MacKenzie (DA) mentioned that he was standing in for Mr ...

All Committee Appearances

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

    No appearances found