Mr Gwede Mantashe

National Assembly

Gwede Mantashe

About Gwede Mantashe

Following the 6th democratic elections, and with the expansion of the Ministry to include Energy, Mr Gwede Mantashe was appointed Minister of Mineral and Energy Resources in May 2019. Mr Mantashe was appointed Minister of Mineral Resources in February 2018.

Mr Samson Gwede Mantashe was born on 21 June 1955 at Lower Cala village in the then Transkei (now Eastern Cape Province). He started his political career as an activist in the Student Christian Movement.

Mr Mantashe holds a Master’s Degree from the University of the Witwatersrand, a Bachelor of Commerce (Bcom) Degree from the University of South Africa, where he also completed a Bcom Honours. He is currently studying towards a Master’s Degree in Business Administration through MANCOSA.

In 1975, he was employed as a Recreation Officer at the Western Deep Levels Mine and, in the same year, moved to Prieska Copper Mines where he served as the Welfare Officer until 1982.

Working at the Matla Colliery in 1982, Mr Mantashe co-founded and became the Witbank branch Chairperson of the National Union of Mine Workers (NUM). In 1985, he was elected NUM Regional Secretary. A skilled mineworker and leader, Mr Mantashe was the NUM’s National Organiser from 1988 to 1993; and became the Regional Coordinator between 1993 and 1994.

From 1994 to 1998, Mr Mantashe was the Assistant General Secretary of the NUM. He was elected General Secretary at the union’s congress in 1998.

For his first stint in government, Mr Mantashe was elected Councillor in the Ekurhuleni Municipality from 1995 to 1999. He became the first trade unionist to be appointed to the Board of Directors of a Johannesburg Stock Exchange-listed company – Samancor.

In May 2006, he relinquished his position as the General Secretary of the NUM at the union’s 12th National Congress. In the same year, Mr Mantashe was appointed the Executive Director at the Development Bank of Southern Africa for two years. He also served as the Chairperson of the Technical Working Group of the Joint Initiative for Priority Skills Acquisition.

In 2007, Mr Mantashe was elected Chairperson of the South African Communist Party and also served as a member of the party’s Central Committee. In December 2007, he was elected Secretary-General of the African National Congress (ANC) at the party’s 52nd National Conference. He was re-elected to the same position in 2012. At the ANC’s 54th National Conference, in 2017, Mr Mantashe was elected as the National Chairperson.

Source: Ministry of Mineral and Energy Resources

See Mr Mantashe's Ministerial Performance Agreement here.

2021 committee attendance as minister/deputy

Attended 5 meetings

2020 committee attendance as minister/deputy

Attended 5 meetings

2019 committee attendance as minister/deputy

Attended 6 meetings

2018 committee attendance as minister/deputy

Attended 2 meetings

2018 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 1 meeting out of 1

Attendance Methodology

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Gwede Mantashe…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2018 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Umthombe Farming Co- Operative Limited - Director Primary Co-Operative
Savalga Trading - Director Private Company
Siphamba Consulting - Director Private Company
Amatakane Investment - Director Private Company
Muopiha Investments - Director Private Company

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Source Description Value
Council for Geoscience Executive Bag R4000.00

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Farm - Owned by Siphamba Trust 534 Hectares Elliot
House Residential Boksburg
Self-Built House Residential Lowercala Village Cala
Liabilities: Vehicles Personal Owned

PENSIONS

Source Public/Private
African National Congress Private
Old Mutual - Invested Private

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nominal Value No Nature Name of Company
R2000.00 per month STANLIB Shares Unit Trust
R100 000.00 Shares 24 Hours Call Account Nedbank

SPONSORSHIPS

Source Description Extent
Gwede Mantashe Foundation Raising Sponsors for Specific Need Example: In Past raised sponsorship for: 8 Firefighters for needy municipalities Football tournament Golf Day Once Not Cash Based-Point Donation Based

TRUSTS

Trustee/Beneficiary Name Of Trusts Registration Number
Wife - Trustee Isiphamba Trust IT1643/2011

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

  • CONGRATULATORY MESSAGES 22 May 2019

    Amandla! Amandla! Thank you very much. On behalf of the ANC, I would like to congratulate the Speaker first Mme Thandi, the Deputy Speaker, "Don't do this to me" ... [Laughter.] ... and the President. We are quite humbled by the fact that today we are co-operating. We hope that ...

All Plenary Appearances