Mr Hlanganani Siphelele Gumbi

National Assembly

Formerly: KwaZulu-Natal Provincial Legislature

Hlanganani Siphelele Gumbi

About Hlanganani Siphelele Gumbi

Mr Siphelele Gumbi is a member of the Democratic Alliance and is a member of the National Assembly. He currently serves in the Portfolio Committee for Tourism.

To find out more about this MP, read his blog

2021 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 7 meetings out of 7

2020 committee attendance as mp

97% attendance rate

Attended 28 meetings out of 29

2019 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 21 meetings out of 21

Attendance Methodology

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Hlanganani Siphelele Gumbi…

Committee appearances

  • South African Tourism Quarter 2 & 3 2020/21 performance 9 Mar 2021

    Mr H Gumbi (DA) said that SAT mentioned that its strategy was to look at local markets, and then go outwards. He agreed that it was the right strategy in this context. He asked how well SAT maintained certain data. For example, game reserves were an important tourism attribute locally, ...
  • Developments in tourism sector: TBCSA briefing; Impact of SONA on Tourism Sector 23 Feb 2021

    Mr H Gumbi (DA) said that it was a very painful presentation, listening to the difficulties which are happening in the sector. Of all the sectors, tourism in particular is the one that has been hurt the most. He and other colleagues had been upfront about how they had not ...
  • Tourism Equity Fund: NDT & SEFA briefing; Impact of SONA on tourism sector 16 Feb 2021

    Mr H Gumbi (DA) was in agreement with Mr Kruger’s comments on the excessive red tape, and called for its removal for small businesses so that it was easier for them to access funds and assistance and become part of a growing economy. This touched on an issue previously raised ...
  • First Term Committee Programme 2 Feb 2021

    Mr H Gumbi (DA) said that it is a shortcoming if there is no component of oversight in the programme as oversight is important during these times. He suggested engagements with stakeholders in the industry who were hard hit by the lockdown regulations especially as there is no platform for ...
  • State of Tourism at Local Government Level: COGTA briefing 24 Nov 2020

    Mr H Gumbi (DA) commented that when a local municipality collapsed, there is little that they could do to assist tourism. During the Committee’s oversight work, it had been observed that when a municipality failed to perform its basic functions such as fixing streetlights, collecting garbage and cleaning communal surroundings, ...

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation 26 Apr 2021

    With reference to the Inanda, Ntuzuma and KwaMashu areas in eThekwini, KwaZulu-Natal, what total number of (a)(i) government-sponsored houses have been built and (ii) title deeds for houses have been given to residents in each of the above areas from 1 October 2019 to date, (b)(i) houses were built and/or ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Tourism 21 Apr 2021

    What total number of community tourism organisations are currently operational in each province?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Tourism 21 Apr 2021

    (1)Whether she has any structured ongoing engagement with community tourism organisations (CTO); if not, why not; if so, what are the relevant details; (2) what (a) proportion of CTOs has she and/or her department found to be effectively operational in each province and (b) are the criteria that determines this; ...

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

  • WEDNESDAY, 3 DECEMBER 2019 3 Dec 2019

    Hon Minister, you can't get around the fact that persons with low incomes ultimately need credit to

  • APPROPRIATION BILL 10 Jul 2019

    Hon Minister and guests, we know the tourism sector is a big job creator. It's where chefs, waiters, cleaners, barmen, tour guide operators and many taxi cab drivers get their jobs. I think that my colleague, the hon Manny De Freitas has explained succinctly. This is why the DA is ...

All Plenary Appearances