Ms Johanna Mmule Maluleke

Formerly: National Assembly

Johanna Mmule Maluleke

About Johanna Mmule Maluleke

Ms Johanna Mmule Maluleke currently serves as the ANC Whip on the Water and Sanitation Portfolio Committee, as of June 2014. She formerly served as Mathibestad ANC Branch Secretary from 1996-2000 following which she became Ward 12 Branch Secretary from 2000-2003.She was also the Riverside SANCO Branch Secretary from 1994-2004. She progressed to become Ward 12 Branch Chairperson in the period from 2003-2006 in William Modiba. Ms Maluleke was also once, the Ward 18 Branch Secretary and a Bojanala Regional Executive Council (REC) Member. She read for a National Certificate in Local Economic Development and completed a Basic Computer training course. In the National Assembly she has served on the Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration. souce: anc.org.za

Johanna Mmule Maluleke's plenary attendance record for Feb-Apr 2013 and 2012

To learn more about this Member, read her blog post here.

Constituency Offices

Not associated with any constituency offices

Contact Details:

Former positions:

Public messages sent to this politician

Fetching the latest messages to Johanna Mmule Maluleke …

Politician Activity

What they said in committee meetings:

What are committee meetings?

Committee meetings are planned events where real-world impactful work happens such as law-making, oversight and public participation - which are all cornerstones of the work our MPs do. Although often citizens focus on the public debate taking place in main chambers, the majority of MPs' time is spent working within committees. Here is a place to see what your committee is saying.

The Director-General firstly sent her condolences to the family of the late Member of the Committee, Ms J Maluleke (ANC). ...

The Chairperson welcomed Deputy Minister of Water and Sanitation, Ms Pam Tshwete.

Ms J M Maluleke (ANC) noted that Members had not received the presentation until the morning of the meeting and ...

Questions asked to ministers:

What are questions asked to ministers?

Written questions and feedback are essential tools used by MPs for oversight and hold the executive accountable. This oversight mechanism allows MPs’ to extract detailed information that would normally be difficult to comprehend through oral engagement. You can see the questions that your MPs are asking here.

293] [Question submitted for oral reply now placed for written reply because in excess of quota [Rule 108(8)]] What ...

Whether, with reference to the delegation of the former Minister of Water and Environmental Affairs by the President, Mr Jacob ...

How far is his department with regulating the private health care sector tariffs that are above the rate of inflation?

Plenary appearances:

What are plenary appearances?

Plenary sessions are forums that have been created for the purpose of public debate and decision-making. This mechanism is used to convey the messages of our MPs within main chambers on important decisions, like how they vote.

Hon Speaker, the ANC views the opening of a newly- built 24-hour Tlhabane Community Health Centre on Tuesday 21 October 2014 to service the community of Tlhabane in Rustenburg and ...

Modulasetulo, ke kopa go simolola ka go amogela mme wa rona e leng Modulasetulo wa bomme kwa Bokone Bophirima, Motlatsammusakgotla wa Bokone Bophirima, eleng Mme Jane Manganyi. [Legofi.]

Ba re ...

Declaration of interests

What are declaration of interests?

Annually, MPs are required by parliament to register their financial interests and gifts received in their official capacity. Due to the significant influence of the role that MPs take on, there may be times when their personal or business interests become in conflict with the duty prescribed to them as elected officials representing the public interest. You can see what interests your MPs declared here.
Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Fedisa Tlala Trading

[Deregistered]

Mamosele Construction, Carpentry & Security

[Deregistered]

Source Description

7th World Water Forum [package]

Samsung Note pad

Description Extent Location

House

8 Roomed

[Tribal land] Mathibestad

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Fedisa Tlala Construction

Construction [Dormant]

Pethugo

Security

Mamosele Construction

Construction [Dormant]

Description Extent Location

House

8 Roomed

Tribal land

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Pethugo

Security, Catering [Dormant]

Mamosele Construction

Construction [Dormant]

Fedica Tlala Construction

Construction [Dormant]

Description Extent Location

Traditional land

8 Roomed House

Lefatlheng Section 6

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Pethugo

Security, Catering [Dormant]

Mamosele Construction

Construction [Dormant]

Fedisa Tlala Construction

Construction [Dormant]

Description Extent Location

House [Traditional land]

8 Roomed

Lefatleng Section 6

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Pethugo

Security, catering

Fedisa Tlala Construction

Construction [ Dormant]

Mamosele Construction

Construction [Dormant]

Description Extent Location

House [Traditional Land]

8 Roomed

Lefatleng Section 6

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Fedisa Tlala Trading

CC [Dormant]

Mamosele Construction

CC [Dormant]

Petuho Catering, Carpentry

CC [Dormant]

Description Extent Location

House

3 Bedroom [Tribal land]

Lefatlheng Sec. Mathibestad