Mr Maliyakhe Lymon Shelembe

National Assembly

Maliyakhe Lymon Shelembe

About Maliyakhe Lymon Shelembe

In 2001 Mr Shelembe was elected as a ward councillor for the IFP. In that same year, he also became the Deputy Mayor of Umtshezi, and then later became Mayor. In 2004, when the ANC took control of the municipality, he became an ordinary councillor. In 2007 he was re-elected as the mayor of Umtshezi. The division in the IFP resulted in the formation of the NFP, which was officially launched in February 2011. In 2011, the NFP deployed Mr Shelembe to the position of Deputy Mayor in Uthukela municipality in KwaZulu-Natal. He was elected the National Chairperson of the NFP in December 2011.

For more information about Mr Shelembe, visit his MP Corner blog post.

In March 2019 Mr Shelembe joined the Democratic Alliance.

2020 committee attendance as mp

67% attendance rate

Attended 18 meetings out of 27

2019 committee attendance as mp

81% attendance rate

Attended 21 meetings out of 26

2018 committee attendance as mp

90% attendance rate

Attended 38 meetings out of 42

2017 committee attendance as mp

25% attendance rate

Attended 19 meetings out of 77

2016 committee attendance as mp

22% attendance rate

Attended 16 meetings out of 73

2015 committee attendance as mp

40% attendance rate

Attended 27 meetings out of 67

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

61% attendance rate

Attended 25 meetings out of 41

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Maliyakhe Lymon Shelembe…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2018 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Apex Socialite Investments Trading in all Aspect
Exnzini Lounge Liquor Restaurant Liqour

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
5 House 5 Roomed Cosmo City, Johannesburg
House 5 Rooms Mimosadale, Estcourt

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Shishanyama / Emzini Lounge Hospitality

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House 3 Bedroomed Mimosadale, Estcourt

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2016 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Estcourt Shisanyama Restaurant

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House 5 Rooms Mimosadale, Estcourt

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House 5 Roomed Estcourt

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House 3 Bedroomed Mimosadale, Estcourt

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Defence and Military Veterans 20 Aug 2020

    What (a) total number of houses that were built for military veterans are currently illegally occupied and (b) steps has her department taken to address the issue?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Defence and Military Veterans 14 Jul 2020

    In light of the allegations that her department did not pay for some members of the military veterans in January 2019, but only paid in October 2019, what plans does her department have in place to ensure that school fees for qualifying military veterans are paid on time to learning ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Defence and Military Veterans 25 Jun 2020

    Whether, in view of her department’s obligation to ensure that military veterans have access to health facilities, and that this can easily be accessed in provinces through military hospitals of which there are only three in the Republic, there is any programme in the pipeline regarding what is being ...

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

  • UNGQONGQOSHE KAHULUMENI WOKUBAMBISANA KANYE NEZINDABA 27 Nov 2019

    Hon Minister, very often the costs of wasteful and irregular expenditure is due to actions of politicians and officials who use council resources for their own benefit. In the UThukela District Municipality, the deputy mayor took the council's vehicle to watch a soccer match in Johannesburg, she got drunk ...

  • PROCEEDING OF THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY 13 Nov 2019

    Deputy Minister, in terms of sections 7 and 8 of the Military Veterans Act, the South African National Military Veterans Act Association must at least hold free, fair and regular elections and report to the Minister at least once a year. Has the association submitted the annual report to your ...

All Plenary Appearances