Ms Mathibe Rebecca Mohlala

National Assembly

Mathibe Rebecca Mohlala

About Mathibe Rebecca Mohlala

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Mathibe Rebecca Mohlala…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2019 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Type of Business Activity Directorship/Partnership in any Corporate Body
Construction Mathibe Simcane Construction Services – Dormant

Committee appearances

  • Bloem, Lepelle and Amatola 2019/20 Annual Reports 14 Jul 2021

    Ms R Mohlala (EFF) said that DWS should provide a template for presentations for the water boards so that the issue of time is factored in because the way the water boards are rushed to finish their presentations within the allocated time looks very unprofessional. She said that Lepelle Northern ...
  • Water Tariffs: DWS, Water Boards & SALGA Input; Housing Consumer Protection Bill: DHS briefing 1 Jun 2021

    Ms R Mohlala (EFF) asked the Department to provide an overview of the comments made by the National Treasury on the 2021/22 tariff determinations. The findings by SALGA showed inconsistencies in the approach to separate costing of schemes and associated cross-subsidies. Could the Department explain its position on this? Was ...
  • Breede-Gouritz Catchment Management Agency & Inkomati-Usuthu Catchment Management Agency 2021/22 APP 11 May 2021

    Ms R Mohlala (EFF) recalled that both agencies said the validation and verification of water use per catchment area by the Department had assisted greatly in enhancing the capacity and streamlining operations. She wanted these two catchment agencies to explain how they had performed with the required tasks.
  • International Agreements with Cuba, Lesotho & Netherlands 26 Feb 2021

    Ms R Mohlala (EFF) requested that, for the purpose of future meetings, the issue of time be addressed. She proposed that officials should test the systems prior to meetings, similar to what was being done for parliamentary meetings. This would ensure that meetings start on time.
  • Department of Human Settlements Quarterly Reports 16 Feb 2021

    Ms R Mohlala (EFF) raised questions on the second quarter performance report. She asked how the R300 million allocated to Social Housing Regulatory Authority (SHRA) will provide relief in the affordable housing sector.

All Committee Appearances

Questions

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

  • WEDNESDAY, 4 DECEMBER 2019 4 Dec 2019

    Minister Mkhize, patients get raped in hospitals. Doctors get raped in hospitals also. Not so long ago, a patient in Witbank General Hospital was murdered as he was about to be operated on; yet there is no intention in the adjustment to respond to the issue of security in public ...

  • WEDNESDAY, 4 DECEMBER 2019 4 Dec 2019

    Thank you House Chairperson, the EFF rejects the Medium- Term Budget Policy Statement, MTBPS, presented by the Minister of Finance. The main reason we reject the MTBPS is that, what was presented is nothing new. The policy statement represents new liberal, established defunct and reactionary economic approach that will take ...

All Plenary Appearances