Rachel Cecilia Adams

National Assembly

Rachel Cecilia Adams

About Rachel Cecilia Adams

Rachel Cecilia Adams is a member of the African National Congress and sits in the political party's parliamentary caucus. She is a member of the National Assembly of Parliament and sits in the Portfolio Committee on Sports, Arts and Culture.

2021 committee attendance as mp

47% attendance rate

Attended 8 meetings out of 17

2020 committee attendance as mp

89% attendance rate

Attended 24 meetings out of 27

2019 committee attendance as mp

84% attendance rate

Attended 16 meetings out of 19

2018 committee attendance as mp

77% attendance rate

Attended 10 meetings out of 13

2017 committee attendance as mp

67% attendance rate

Attended 4 meetings out of 6

Attendance Methodology

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Rachel Cecilia Adams…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2018 [Source]

PENSIONS

Source Public/Private
POBPF Public

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Director: JR Amathuba (Ltd) CC - Projects

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Property - House(Dwelling) 4 Bedroomed Prieska - Northern Cape

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

PENSIONS

Source Public/Private
Government Employee Pension Fund (GEPF) Public

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
JR Amathuba Trading and Projects (Pty)Ltd Director (Dormant)

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House 4 Bedrooms Prieska, Northern Cape

Committee appearances

  • New CSA Memorandum of Incorporation Agreement: DSAC, CSA & SASCOC input 30 Apr 2021

    The secretariat noted an apology from Deputy Minister Ms Nocawe Mafu, who was attending to a longstanding commitment in the Eastern Cape, as well as from Ms R Adams (ANC) who had a bereavement.
  • Committee Oversight Report 22 Apr 2021

    Ms R Adams (ANC) seconded the proposal to adopt the report.
  • DSAC 2020/21 Quarter 2 Performance; Merger of two departments 16 Mar 2021

    Ms R Adams (ANC) noted that DSAC had planned to enrol interns but there was a delay due to the pandemic. She asked for the progress made in recruiting interns into DSAC. The use of interns is a short term solution and she asked about the risks to service delivery ...
  • Caster Semenya case, appeal & way forward; DSAC on Covid 19 Relief fund 9 Mar 2021

    Mr R Adams (ANC) asked the DSAC to give clarity on why 4 166 payments, including 319 for sport, were made. Slide eight of the Relief Funding presentation, on phase two, indicated that Mpumalanga restarted the application process. Why did it do so? Slide nine indicated that the DSAC received ...
  • Basketball South Africa 2019/20 Annual Report 2 Mar 2021

    Ms R Adams (ANC) asked about the turnaround plans and if Basketball SA receives funding from the National Basketball Association (NBA) and International Basketball Federation (FIBA). What is the update on women development and the allocation of resources and professional teams?

All Committee Appearances

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

All Plenary Appearances