Ms Sizeni Grace Bothman

Formerly: National Assembly

Sizeni Grace Bothman

About Sizeni Grace Bothman

Sizeni Grace Bothman's plenary attendance record for Feb-Apr 2013 and 2012.

Email

Constituency Offices

Not associated with any constituency offices

Public messages sent to this politician

Fetching the latest messages to Sizeni Grace Bothman …

Politician Activity

What they said in committee meetings:

What are committee meetings?

Committee meetings are planned events where real-world impactful work happens such as law-making, oversight and public participation - which are all cornerstones of the work our MPs do. Although often citizens focus on the public debate taking place in main chambers, the majority of MPs' time is spent working within committees. Here is a place to see what your committee is saying.

Ms G Bothman (ANC) said that there should be alignment between the Department of Home Affairs and the National Development ...

Ms G Bothman (ANC) suggested that a deadline be established for the filling of priority posts, as she feared that ...

Ms S Bothman (ANC) expressed appreciation for the IEC’s work and the new annual report and said she recognised a ...

Questions asked to ministers:

What are questions asked to ministers?

Written questions and feedback are essential tools used by MPs for oversight and hold the executive accountable. This oversight mechanism allows MPs’ to extract detailed information that would normally be difficult to comprehend through oral engagement. You can see the questions that your MPs are asking here.

No questions found

Plenary appearances:

What are plenary appearances?

Plenary sessions are forums that have been created for the purpose of public debate and decision-making. This mechanism is used to convey the messages of our MPs within main chambers on important decisions, like how they vote.

Hon Speaker, the ANC's commitment to encouraging the creation of new businesses and co-operatives and the expansion of small business has borne fruit. This was evident when four co-operatives established ...

Hon Speaker, I hereby give notice that on the next sitting day of the House I shall move on behalf of the ANC:

That the House debates countering xenophobia by ...

Declaration of interests

What are declaration of interests?

Annually, MPs are required by parliament to register their financial interests and gifts received in their official capacity. Due to the significant influence of the role that MPs take on, there may be times when their personal or business interests become in conflict with the duty prescribed to them as elected officials representing the public interest. You can see what interests your MPs declared here.
Source Description Value

Cousin

Cash

R3 000

Cousin

Cash

R3 000

Source

Sanlam Retirement Fund

POPF Pension Fund

Nominal Value

R5 000pm contribution Stokvel

R3 000pm contribution Stokvel

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Advisorty Board for SANACO

SANACO Co-operatives

Source Description Value

Sister-in-law

Shawl

R130

CPL

Dress x 2

R1 500

Friend

Johny Walker Blue label

+-R2 000

Cousin

Cash

R2 000

Friend

Briefcase

+-R800

Friend

Cash

R3 500

CPL

Dinner Set

R600

Description Location

House

Khuma

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Bridge-a-Gap

Services

Selebogo Transport

Transport

Umzi We Sintu

Services

Rebannge

Board

Inzala

Board

Greenland Fresh produce

Agriculture

Mochochonono Cooperative

Manufacturing

Botaki

Artistic

Botzima

Services

Jimol

Construction

Source Description Value

John Lane

- World Cup

R1 500

Friends

Wedding gifts

R5 000

George Khunou

Perfume

Unknown

Royal Bafokeng

World Cup tickets

Unknown

Family

Funeral support

R9 000

Artists and Dept Arts

Artistic gift

Unknown

John Lane [Royal Bafokeng]

Meeting

+-3 000 Pounds

Description Location

Land

Klerksdorp

No Name of Company Nature

20%

operatives

Manufacturing

20%

Botzema

Services

20%

Umzi We Sintu

Services

50%

Bridge-A-Gap

Services

50%

Jimol

Construction

20%

Botaki

Artistic

20%

Selebogo Transport

Transport

Rebangwe Board of Directors

Board

40%

Inzala

Board

50%

Greenland Fresh Produce

Agriculture

Description Sponsor

Soccerex meeting in London

Royal Bafokeng

Source Description

Momentum

Funeral cover for spouse

Source Description Extent

Toyota Klerksdorp

Support for Church Soup Kitchen

Once off in 2005