Ms Thandi Cecilia Memela

Formerly: National Assembly and National Council of Provinces

Thandi Cecilia Memela

About Thandi Cecilia Memela

Ms Thandi Memela was born 8 January 1939. She completed primary and secondary education in Durban. She later trained as a professional nurse at Pretoria General Hospital. Her political life started at the age of 13 when she joined the youth structure debates which led her to serve in different structures. While training at Pretoria General Hospital in 1957, she mobilised student nurses to political education lessons. In the 80s she joined the United Democratic Front and continued with the work of the liberation movement. In 1984 she became a refugee as a warrant of arrest was issued by the then state security with the intention to kill. Because of the unending intimidation, harassment and threats by the state security, leadership of the ANC deemed it fit that she leave the country. Ms Memela has worked for different companies, including a Durban Psychiatric Company, where she spent 15 years, and a Christian Women’s movement. Her community development work did not go unnoticed as she was deployed to the National Head Quarters of the ANC where she worked on the Women’s League Malibongwe project focusing on development and upliftment projects. She was later incorporated into the eThekwini municipality in the Area Base Management and Development (ABM) section until April 2009. She joined Parliament in May 2009 to serve as a permanent delegate representing KZN in the NCOP and was also elected to serve as Deputy Chairperson. She is a member of the ANC Women’s League, an ex-Mkhonto we Sizwe member and KZN Provincial Chairperson of Veterans. She is a mother to four children, five grandchildren and has great grandchildren. In the Fifth Parliament, she served as an ANC representative in the Pan African Parliament and Chairperson of the Portfolio Committee on Women (2014 - 2019). source: parliament.gov.za

Email

Constituency Offices

Not associated with any constituency offices

Contact Numbers:

Current positions:

No current positions recorded.

Former positions:

Public messages sent to this politician

Fetching the latest messages to Thandi Cecilia Memela …

Politician Activity

What they said in committee meetings:

What are committee meetings?

Committee meetings are planned events where real-world impactful work happens such as law-making, oversight and public participation - which are all cornerstones of the work our MPs do. Although often citizens focus on the public debate taking place in main chambers, the majority of MPs' time is spent working within committees. Here is a place to see what your committee is saying.

The Chairperson asked members if they had accepted the cancellation of the trip to Norway and Sweden. She said the ...

Ms T Memela (ANC) nominated Ms N Khunou (ANC) as the Acting Chairperson.

Questions asked to ministers:

What are questions asked to ministers?

Written questions and feedback are essential tools used by MPs for oversight and hold the executive accountable. This oversight mechanism allows MPs’ to extract detailed information that would normally be difficult to comprehend through oral engagement. You can see the questions that your MPs are asking here.

No questions found

Plenary appearances:

What are plenary appearances?

Plenary sessions are forums that have been created for the purpose of public debate and decision-making. This mechanism is used to convey the messages of our MPs within main chambers on important decisions, like how they vote.

Deputy Speaker, my question to the Minister is: Whether she has been able to meet with the Minister of Justice and Correctional Services to address issues pertaining to the functioning ...

I move without notice on behalf of the ANC:

That the House -

Declaration of interests

What are declaration of interests?

Annually, MPs are required by parliament to register their financial interests and gifts received in their official capacity. Due to the significant influence of the role that MPs take on, there may be times when their personal or business interests become in conflict with the duty prescribed to them as elected officials representing the public interest. You can see what interests your MPs declared here.
Source Public/Private

Special Pension

Public

Description Location

Property

The Furns - Manor Gardens

Source

Special Pensions

Description Location

The Furns

Manor Gardens

Source Public/Private

Special Pension

Public

Description Location

The Furns

Manor Gardens

Source Public/Private

Special Pension

Public

Description Location

Duplex

Durban

Source Public/Private

Special Pension

Public

Description Location

Duplex

Durban

Source Public/Private

Special Pension

Public

Description Extent Location

Residential

3 Bedroom

Durban

Source Public/Private

Special Pension

Public

Source Description Value

Dep. Speaker of Palestine

Ornament

Unknown

Description Extent Location

Residential

3 Bedroom

Durban

Source Public/Private

Special Pension

Public

Description Extent Location

Duplex

3 Bedroom

Durban

Source Public/Private

Special Pension

Public

Description Extent Location

Duplex

3 Bedroom

Manor Gardens