Ms Veronica Van Dyk

National Assembly

Veronica Van Dyk

About Veronica Van Dyk

Ms Veronica van Dyk is the Deputy Shadow Minister for Communications in the DA, since June 2014. She is a former Ward Councillor of the Nama Khoi Local Municipality.

To learn more about this Member, read her blog.

2019 committee attendance as mp

91% attendance rate

Attended 21 meetings out of 23

2018 committee attendance as mp

89% attendance rate

Attended 24 meetings out of 27

2017 committee attendance as mp

83% attendance rate

Attended 33 meetings out of 40

2016 committee attendance as mp

92% attendance rate

Attended 24 meetings out of 26

2015 committee attendance as mp

87% attendance rate

Attended 20 meetings out of 23

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

100% attendance rate

Attended 14 meetings out of 14

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Veronica Van Dyk…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2018 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Daisy Ubuntu Charity - Non Governmental Organisation Disabled people, Children and disadvantage

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Farm & Guesthouse www.houthoop.info 8000 Hectares kleinzee

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Daisy Ubuntu Charity (Disabled People, disadvantage children): Director NGO
Guesthouse- Kleinzee (25% Partner) Hospitality

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Location
farm - Guesthouse Kleinzee
House Springbok - Northern cape

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2016 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Type of Business Directorship/Partnership
NGO Daisy Ubuntu Chairty [welfare] Director

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
25% Guest House

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Location
Farm Northern Cape
House Springbok

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
25% Guest Farm - Die Houthoop
Daisy Ubuntu Charity [Director] NPO
Daisy Ubuntu Charity [Incorporator] NPO

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Farm Steenvlei 8 000ha Kleinzee
House Springbok

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Sports, Arts and Culture 4 Oct 2019

    1) What total amount of funding was allocated by (a) his Department and (b) the National Lottery to each of sports federations in the Republic for the current financial year. 2) What monitoring mechanisms have been put in place to ensure the funds are used for intended purposes.
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Sports, Arts and Culture 4 Oct 2019

    Whether he has identified any governance issues at the National Arts Council (a) in each of the past three financial years and/or (b) since 1 April 2019; if so, what (i) are the relevant details and (ii) steps have been taken to address the governance issues?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Sports, Arts and Culture 4 Oct 2019

    Whether sustainable club development programmes will be established in communities; if not, what is the position in this regard; if so, what are the relevant details? (2) Whether sustainable club development programmes will be established in communities; if not, what is the position in this regard; if so, what are ...

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

    No appearances found