Benedicta Maria Van Minnen

National Assembly

Benedicta Maria Van Minnen

About Benedicta Maria Van Minnen

2021 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 9 meetings out of 9

2020 committee attendance as mp

87% attendance rate

Attended 34 meetings out of 39

2019 committee attendance as mp

78% attendance rate

Attended 18 meetings out of 23

Attendance Methodology

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Benedicta Maria Van Minnen…

Committee appearances

  • Eskom Annual Report, deviations, expansions & SIU investigations: hearing 3 Mar 2021

    Ms B van Minnen (DA) said that SCOPA worked with a schedule. This hearing had already been delayed since last week. The Committee needed to work through it. The Committee received the documents a long time ago. She pointed out that in the documents the Auditor-General raised the issue of ...
  • ESKOM: hearing on deviations and expansions 23 Feb 2021

    Ms B van Minnen (DA) said her comment was about the process that unfolded this morning. She raised that the Auditor-General’s recommendations noted the issue of procurement. The Committee needed to deal with that issue extensively next week because it was something that had already been noted.
  • ESKOM: hearing on 2019/20 Annual Report & Investigations 23 Feb 2021

    Ms B Van Minnen (DA) agreed with Mr Lees. It was indicative of the state of many of the SOEs that Eskom was not ready to present something that they should be familiar with. The Committee was ready with questions and it had far less notice than Eskom had. This ...
  • SIU on outcome of investigations into PRASA, TRANSNET & ESKOM 17 Feb 2021

    Ms B van Minnen (DA) thanked the SIU for its work relating to the investigations into Eskom, which seemed to be paying off. Referring to the Eskom officials who had failed to submit their declarations of interest, she said that there had been no progress since October. There were quite ...
  • National Treasury on deviations and expansions for national departments & entities 16 Feb 2021

    Ms B Van Minnen (DA) said that a large number of deviations and extensions seemed to be dominated by a couple of SOEs, particularly Eskom. How did the current financial year compare to previous financial years? Was there an increase in deviations? What would be the reasons for that? Would ...

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Public Works and Infrastructure 25 Feb 2021

    (1)With reference to recommendations made by the Standing Committee on Public Accounts (Scopa) after its oversight visit to the Beitbridge Border Post and the state of the fence built during 2020 by her department as part of the Government’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic, (a) what did her department’s Acting ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Finance 7 Dec 2020

    With reference to the presentation by the Special Investigating Unit to the Standing Committee on Public Accounts on 20 October 2020, (a) what are the reasons that the municipal-level data on COVID-19 relief funds expenditure for April 2020 to August 2020 was not available at the time of the report, ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Public Enterprises 4 Nov 2020

    (1)(a)What financial payments that were requested have been paid to Eskom since 1 January 2020, (b) On what exact dates were the payments made and (c) What amounts were paid; (2) What is the; (a) Total cost in each month of transporting diesel from Cape Town to the gas turbine ...

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

  • WEDNESDAY, 3 DECEMBER 2019 3 Dec 2019

    House Chair, can the Minister assure the House that unions and organised labour will not be permitted to hijack potential necessary reforms and restructuring, including rightsizing the labour force, thereby placing at risk not only the future viability of Eskom but also the economy of the Republic as we are ...

  • - VOTE 24 6 Nov 2019

    House Chair, this is the department responsible for the hot topic of land reform in South Africa. It has a mandate of creating and maintaining an equitable and sustainable land dispensation. It must act as a catalyst in rural development to ensure sustainable rural livelihoods, decent work and continued social ...

All Plenary Appearances