Henry Andries Shembeni

National Assembly

Henry Andries Shembeni

About Henry Andries Shembeni

Currently

Formerly

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Basic Education 5 Dec 2019

    Whether the Government built Silulu Secondary School in Kamaqhekeza in Mpumalanga Province; if not, what is the position in this regard; if so, (a) on what date was it built and (b) what total amount did it cost to build the school?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Health 28 Nov 2019

    What are the reasons that the patients at the Rob Ferreira Provincial Hospital are expected to pay R700,00 for a date stamp after completion of the insurance forms for chronic diseases?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation 18 Oct 2019

    Whether her department has a plan to build water infrastructure in Tsambokhulu Village in Nkomazi, Mpumalanga; if not, what is the position in this regard; if so, (a) by what date will building commence and (b) at what stage is the plan?

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

  • WEDNESDAY, 3 DECEMBER 2019 3 Dec 2019

    Hon Chairperson, when this Bill was debated here, the EFF opposed it on the basis of some key fundamental points. None of those points have been addressed even by the NCOP. The minor technical amendment proposed by the NCOP does not deal with the substantive issues we raised before.

    The ...

  • - FIREARMS AMNESTY DECLARATION 21 Nov 2019

    Chair, we all agree that the levels of crime in South Africa, especially violent crimes that involves guns has raised crisis levels, and this has been the case for a very long time. There are too many illegal

    firearms in the streets. While the Firearm Amnesty is a programme that ...

All Plenary Appearances