Mr Jan Johannes Gunda

Formerly: National Council of Provinces

Jan Johannes Gunda

About Jan Johannes Gunda

Email

Constituency Offices

Not associated with any constituency offices

Contact Numbers:

Former positions:

Politician Activity

What they said in committee meetings:

What are committee meetings?

Committee meetings are planned events where real-world impactful work happens such as law-making, oversight and public participation - which are all cornerstones of the work our MPs do. Although often citizens focus on the public debate taking place in main chambers, the majority of MPs' time is spent working within committees. Here is a place to see what your committee is saying.

Mr J Gunda (ID, Northern Cape) said he had heard that Mr Hole was suffering from stress. He felt Mr ...

Mr J Gunda (ID; Northern Cape) moved for the adoption of the minutes.

Mr J Gunda (ID, Northern Cape) thanked Ms Mafoko for the briefing. He was still concerned about the game farming ...

Questions asked to ministers:

What are questions asked to ministers?

Written questions and feedback are essential tools used by MPs for oversight and hold the executive accountable. This oversight mechanism allows MPs’ to extract detailed information that would normally be difficult to comprehend through oral engagement. You can see the questions that your MPs are asking here.

Whether, with reference to the Framework Agreement for a Sustainable Mining Industry, she will exercise her executive powers to resolve ...

(1) How will the regulation that will be implemented on 11 December 2011 as presented by the SA Local Government ...

(a) How many women have been successfully incorporated and established as heads of agricultural and rural development projects and (b) ...

Plenary appearances:

What are plenary appearances?

Plenary sessions are forums that have been created for the purpose of public debate and decision-making. This mechanism is used to convey the messages of our MPs within main chambers on important decisions, like how they vote.

Hon Speaker, hon Chair, Your Excellency the Deputy President, all protocol observed, the Mandela family and the Sisulu family, indeed we must thank God for blessing us with such a ...

Deputy Chair, hon Ministers and members, when one sits here, listening to members, the Minister of Human Settlements, as well as the Minister for Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs, one ...

Declaration of interests

What are declaration of interests?

Annually, MPs are required by parliament to register their financial interests and gifts received in their official capacity. Due to the significant influence of the role that MPs take on, there may be times when their personal or business interests become in conflict with the duty prescribed to them as elected officials representing the public interest. You can see what interests your MPs declared here.
Source Public/Private

Old Mutual

Private