Lindiwe Christabola Bebee

National Council of Provinces

Formerly: KwaZulu-Natal Provincial Legislature

Lindiwe Christabola Bebee

About Lindiwe Christabola Bebee

2021 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 6 meetings out of 6

2020 committee attendance as mp

78% attendance rate

Attended 35 meetings out of 45

2019 committee attendance as mp

82% attendance rate

Attended 18 meetings out of 22

Attendance Methodology

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Committee appearances

  • DENEL on financial & legal challenges relating to court order to pay outstanding employee salaries 17 Feb 2021

    Ms L Bebee (ANC, KZN) asked how many Denel skills personnel or critical staff members have left the company. How has this affected Denel’s productive capacity? Has Denel identified any of its properties as non-core assets and earmarked them for disposal? Has it sought new equity partners?
  • Upgrading of Land Tenure Rights A/B: Department briefing 16 Feb 2021

    Ms L Bebee (ANC, KwaZulu-Natal) asked the National House of Traditional Leaders (NHTL) if there were any concerns from the national and provincial Houses of Traditional Leaders on the Bill, and whether the concerns had been taken into consideration by the Department. On communal land tenure rights, she asked the ...
  • SAA Express liquidation process & status of employee contracts 10 Feb 2021

    Ms L Bebee (ANC, KZN) said that the liquidation process had involved different investigations. Had it been found that any directors were liable for the insolvent state of the company? SA Express had been established by Act 5 of 2007 -- would a repeal Act be required once the liquidation ...
  • Department of Environment, Forestry and Fisheries 2019/2020 Annual Report 9 Feb 2021

    Ms L Bebee (ANC, KwaZulu-Natal) thanked the Department for a detailed presentation and that every programme outlined the challenges that were experienced. She said that it is encouraging that during the 2019/20 financial year the small-scale fisheries cooperatives in KwaZulu-Natal received fishing rights for 15 years and asked if the ...
  • Transforming ICT landscape in South Africa: Department briefing 3 Feb 2021

    Ms L Bebee (ANC, KwaZulu-Natal) asked how the Department, through the ICT White Paper, would ensure that the auction or selling of the spectrum did not further benefit the dominant industry players to the disadvantage of small players. She also asked the ADG if anything had been done yet to ...

All Committee Appearances

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

  • ILLEGAL ELECTRICITY CONNECTION KILLS CHILDREN (Draft Resolution) 2 Dec 2020

    Thank you very much, Chairperson. I hereby move on behalf of the ANC:

    That the Council-

    1) notes that three children have died due to illegal electricity connection in Jika Joe informal settlement, Pietermaritzburg;

    2) further notes that the tragic incident took place whilst the country was commencing with the ...

  • TORNADO CAUSES MAYHEM IN PIETERMARITZBURG (Draft Resolution) 13 Nov 2019

    Deputy Chairperson, I move without notice:

    That the Council-

    1) notes that a tornado ripped through Hanover in Pietermaritzburg on Tuesday afternoon, injuring scores of people, damaging homes and public infrastructure;

    2) further notes that a number of homes have collapsed, countless trees have been uprooted and the electricity supply ...

All Plenary Appearances