Mr Lewis Paul Musawenkosi Nzimande

Formerly: National Council of Provinces

Lewis Paul Musawenkosi Nzimande

About Lewis Paul Musawenkosi Nzimande

Email

Constituency Offices

Not associated with any constituency offices

Contact Numbers:

Politician Activity

Attendance of committee meetings:

2019 committee attendance as mp

92% attendance rate (11 of 12 )

2018 committee attendance as mp

97% attendance rate (30 of 31 )

2017 committee attendance as mp

79% attendance rate (46 of 58 )

2016 committee attendance as mp

62% attendance rate (31 of 50 )

2015 committee attendance as mp

71% attendance rate (35 of 49 )

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

86% attendance rate (6 of 7 )

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

What they said in committee meetings:

What are committee meetings?

Committee meetings are planned events where real-world impactful work happens such as law-making, oversight and public participation - which are all cornerstones of the work our MPs do. Although often citizens focus on the public debate taking place in main chambers, the majority of MPs' time is spent working within committees. Here is a place to see what your committee is saying.

Mr L Nzimande (ANC, Kwa Zulu Natal) said that the Kwazulu Natal legislature supported the Bill.

Mr L Nzimande (ANC) chaired the meeting

Mr L Nzimande (ANC, KZN) suggested that the Chairperson read out the letter for the record.

Questions asked to ministers:

What are questions asked to ministers?

Written questions and feedback are essential tools used by MPs for oversight and hold the executive accountable. This oversight mechanism allows MPs’ to extract detailed information that would normally be difficult to comprehend through oral engagement. You can see the questions that your MPs are asking here.

39] (1) Whether his department will address the issues that were raised in the recent high profile cases of ...

(1) Whether the Human Resource Development Council has looked at the degree of skills and capacity gaps in the public ...

Whether, with regard to the recent gang-related violence at Pollsmoor prison, a gang management unit has been established as part ...

Plenary appearances:

What are plenary appearances?

Plenary sessions are forums that have been created for the purpose of public debate and decision-making. This mechanism is used to convey the messages of our MPs within main chambers on important decisions, like how they vote.

Hon Deputy Chair, KwaZulu-Natal is committed to fighting crime and corruption, to service delivery and to the needs of the people in the province. Wherever there are any instances that ...

Chair, we are here to record the Division, isn't it?

Declaration of interests

What are declaration of interests?

Annually, MPs are required by parliament to register their financial interests and gifts received in their official capacity. Due to the significant influence of the role that MPs take on, there may be times when their personal or business interests become in conflict with the duty prescribed to them as elected officials representing the public interest. You can see what interests your MPs declared here.
Name of Company Nature

Thengisilo Trading

Trading Company

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

South African Development Trust NGO

KZN Society for the Blind

NGO

Disabled People South Africa

NGO

Description Extent Location

Residential

1.7 Hectares

Pietermaritzburg

Residential

Approx. 100 Acres

Eerste Rivier

No Name of Company Nature

NA

Thengisilo Trading

Trading Company

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

South Africa Development Trust NGO

KZN Society for the Blind

NGO

DPSA

NGO

Description Extent Location

Residential

1.7 Hectares

Pietermaritzburg

Residential

Approx 100 Acres

Eerste River

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

South African Development Trust

NGO

KZN Society For The Blind

NGO

Description Extent Location

Residential

1,7 Acres

Pietermaritzburg

Residnetial

Approx 1 000 Acres

Eerste Rivir

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

South African Development Trust

NGO

KZN Society for the Blind

NGO

Description Extent Location

Residential

1,7 Acres

Pietermaritzburg

Residential

Approx 1 000 Acres

Eerste River

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

South African Development Trust

Non-profit organisation

Description Extent Location

Residential

1,7 Acres

Pietermaritzburg

Residential

Approx 1 000 Acres

Eerste Rivier

Nominal Value Name of Company Nature

R3 500

Batho Bonke Shares

Once off dividend

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

South African Development Disability Trust

Non-profit Organisation

Description Extent Location

Residential

1,7 Acres

Pietermarizburg

Residential

Approx 1 000 Acres

Eerste River

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Non Profit

South African Disability Development Trust

Description Extent Location

Residential

1,7 Acres

Pietermaritzburg

REsidential

Approx 1 000 Acres

Eerste Rivier

Description Sponsor

Airticket from CPT-JHB return

DPSA

Source Description

DPSA

Airticket from CPT-JHB return

Description Extent Location

Residential

1.7 Acres

Pietermaritzburg

Residential

Approx 1 000 Acres

Eerste Rivier

Nominal Value Name of Company Nature

R130.00

ABSA

Unit Trust

Description Sponsor

Conference for disabled people

African Decade Secretariat [NGO]

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Isizinda

CC

African Compass

CC

KZN Disability

Non profit

Empowerment Trust

Non profit

TMDT

Non profit

Eyethu Sonke Driver's Training

[Follow up on deregistration]

Description Extent Location

Residential

1,900 Acres

Scottsville, Pietermaritzburg

Residential

900 Acres

Eerste River, CPT