Ms Nomakhaya Mavis Mdaka

Formerly: National Assembly

Nomakhaya Mavis Mdaka

About Nomakhaya Mavis Mdaka

Ms Mdaka has served as a Member of the Portfolio Committee on Correctional Services; the Committee on Private Member's Legislative proposals and special petitions; the Portfolio Committee on Public Works; and the Portfolio Committee on Housing. Prior to being an MP Ms Mdaka was an ANC Women's League Regional Secretary for the Chris Hani Region; Councilor for the Engocobo Local Municipality; Councilor for the Chris Hani District Municipality and Member of the Mayoral Committee for the District Municipality. (Source: anc.org.za)

Ms Mdaka resigned from Parliament with effect from 12 November 2014.

Nomakhaya Mavis Mdaka's plenary attendance record for Feb-Apr 2013 and 2012

Email

Constituency Offices

Not associated with any constituency offices

Former positions:

Public messages sent to this politician

Fetching the latest messages to Nomakhaya Mavis Mdaka …

Politician Activity

What they said in committee meetings:

What are committee meetings?

Committee meetings are planned events where real-world impactful work happens such as law-making, oversight and public participation - which are all cornerstones of the work our MPs do. Although often citizens focus on the public debate taking place in main chambers, the majority of MPs' time is spent working within committees. Here is a place to see what your committee is saying.

The Chairperson received apologies from Mr J Malema (EFF), Ms N Mdaka (ANC), Ms M Mafolo (ANC), Adv H Schimdt ...

Ms N Mdaka (ANC) asked what reasons were given for the unavailability of the company at the compliance inspection scheduled ...

Ms Ayanda Boss, Committee Secretary read apologies from Mr Z Mandela (ANC), Mr J Malema (EFF), and Ms N Mdaka ...

Questions asked to ministers:

What are questions asked to ministers?

Written questions and feedback are essential tools used by MPs for oversight and hold the executive accountable. This oversight mechanism allows MPs’ to extract detailed information that would normally be difficult to comprehend through oral engagement. You can see the questions that your MPs are asking here.

No questions found

Plenary appearances:

What are plenary appearances?

Plenary sessions are forums that have been created for the purpose of public debate and decision-making. This mechanism is used to convey the messages of our MPs within main chambers on important decisions, like how they vote.

Mr Speaker, the ANC is encouraged by the growing progress being made in accelerating the building of school infrastructures. Therefore, the newly built Tshantshala Senior Primary School in Gugwini village, ...

Deputy Speaker, the ANC welcomes the recent launch of the Veteran Social Workers Forum owing to the challenges faced by the profession with regard to the departure of many social ...

Declaration of interests

What are declaration of interests?

Annually, MPs are required by parliament to register their financial interests and gifts received in their official capacity. Due to the significant influence of the role that MPs take on, there may be times when their personal or business interests become in conflict with the duty prescribed to them as elected officials representing the public interest. You can see what interests your MPs declared here.
Description Extent Location

House

Normal

Ngcobo, Eastern Cape

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Masiqhame Trading 1260

-