Ms Samantha Jane Graham

National Assembly

Samantha Jane Graham

About Samantha Jane Graham

Ms. Graham joined the Democratic Alliance (DA) as a member in 2007, however became an active member in 2009. She organised a DA branch in Aberdeen, a small town in Eastern Cape, and was elected as the Chairperson. In 2011, she was elected as a Councillor. She was re-elected in 2016 and served in the Portfolio Chairperson on Corporate Services and on the Executive Committee of the Dr Beyers Naude Local Municipality. She now serves as a Member of Parliament in the National Assembly. Read more.

2021 committee attendance as mp

93% attendance rate

Attended 13 meetings out of 14

2020 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 32 meetings out of 32

2019 committee attendance as mp

83% attendance rate

Attended 15 meetings out of 18

Attendance Methodology

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Samantha Jane Graham…

Committee appearances

  • Public Works & Infrastructure Budget: Committee Report 11 May 2021

    Ms S Graham (DA) thanked the Committee Content Advisor for compiling a very thorough and detailed report.
  • CIDB, CBE, IDT & Agrément SA 2021/22 Annual Performance Plans 11 May 2021

    Ms S Graham (DA) was concerned that Infrastructure South Africa (ISA) was not presenting its APP despite being an entity of the DPWI and asked why this was the case. She inquired if the entity had its own budget and when this would be presented before the Committee and if ...
  • DPWI & PMTE Audit Action Plan; DPWI & PMTE 2021/22 Annual Performance Plans 4 May 2021

    Ms S Graham (DA) commended DPWI for maintaining an unqualified audit report under severe constraints. Part of that was that many of the challenges had been shifted to PMTE which is now carrying the burden of non-compliance on the four matters of leases, expenditure and accruals, project management and the ...
  • Expropriation Bill: oral submissions day 2 25 Mar 2021

    Ms S Graham (DA) asked about clause 3(2) of the Bill, which allowed the Minister to expropriate property in cases where other expropriating authorities were reluctant to do so. Would that not usurp the separation of powers, or interfere with the spheres of government? It would allow one sphere of ...
  • DPWI & PMTE 2020/21 Quarter 3 performance 10 Mar 2021

    Ms S Graham (DA) said that slide nine of the presentation spoke of a Community Works Programme (CWP) under the EPWP. Are we claiming these work opportunities under the Department, or is this another project with the same name? Slide 11 of the presentation indicated that there should have been ...

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Public Works and Infrastructure 23 Sep 2021

    (1)With regard to the Small Harbours Unit (SHU), what (a) progress has been made on establishing the SHU as a stand-alone unit and (b) was the total revenue generated by the SHU for the 2019-20 financial year; (2) whether any funding applications were approved in the (a) 2019-20 and (b) ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Public Works and Infrastructure 13 Sep 2021

    (1)Whether, with reference to the SA Council for the Project and Construction Management Professions registration for Health and Safety Officers, Managers and Agents exams and interviews, persons who have failed the exam (a) are entitled to (i) view their exam paper in order to determine where they went wrong and ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Public Works and Infrastructure 13 Sep 2021

    (1)Whether the SA Council of Project and Construction Management Professionals passed on the payment waiver for annual fees it was offered by the Council for the Built Environment for the 2020-21 financial year; if not, why not; if so, (a) how was the waiver communicated to members and/or prospective members ...

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

All Plenary Appearances