Ms Sharome Renay Van Schalkwyk

National Assembly

Sharome Renay Van Schalkwyk

About Sharome Renay Van Schalkwyk

2020 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 17 meetings out of 17

2019 committee attendance as mp

96% attendance rate

Attended 26 meetings out of 27

2018 committee attendance as mp

95% attendance rate

Attended 38 meetings out of 40

2017 committee attendance as mp

90% attendance rate

Attended 45 meetings out of 50

2016 committee attendance as mp

84% attendance rate

Attended 42 meetings out of 50

2015 committee attendance as mp

86% attendance rate

Attended 31 meetings out of 36

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

100% attendance rate

Attended 1 meeting out of 1

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Sharome Renay Van Schalkwyk…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2018 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House on Erf 660m2 (50%) Upington, Northern Cape

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House on Erf 660sq.m(50%) Upington

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2016 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House [50%] Erf - 1 055sq.mm.; House - 660sq.m. Upington

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House [50%] Erf- 660sq.m.; House - 105sq.m. Upington

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House [50%] 660sq.m. erf - house 105sq.m. Upington

Committee appearances

  • DPWI on South Africa’s Infrastructure Investment Plan 24 Jun 2020

    Ms S Van Schalkwyk (ANC) said she was encouraged that the Ministry is prioritising the transformation agenda and addressing apartheid spatial planning. The immediate projects highlighted in the presentation indicate a commitment towards advancing the lives of the poor. She applauded DPWI for the projected 1.6 million job opportunities ...
  • DPWI on South Africa’s Infrastructure Investment Plan 24 Jun 2020

    Ms S Van Schalkwyk (ANC) asked for a progress report on the Infrastructure Development Act of 2014.
  • DPWI on the IDT exit strategy 17 Jun 2020

    Ms S Van Schalkwyk (ANC) said, as a shareholder of IDT, the DPWI will presumably be responsible for all contractual obligations, if the Entity exists or not. In her opinion, it is in the best interest of government to see how the situation can be remedied before implementing the last ...
  • DPWI & PMTE 2019/20 Quarter 4 performance 11 Jun 2020

    The Committee Secretary said an apology was received from Ms S Van Schalkwyk (ANC) saying that she was feeling unwell but she was logged in to the meeting. An apology from Mr M Tshwaku (EFF) was also received. He had indicated that he was unable to attend the meeting. The ...
  • Public Works & Infrastructure Budget: Committee Report 2 Jun 2020

    Ms S van Schalkwyk (ANC) said that her inputs all had been incorporated into the report. She thanked the staff for their excellent work. On the immovable asset register and the roll out of ARCHIBUS system, there was a proposed date for the Department to report to the Committee, which ...

All Committee Appearances

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

  • TREVOR NOAH BECOMES THE FIRST AFRICAN COMEDIAN TO SELL OUT MADISON SQUARE GARDEN (Draft Resolution) 26 Nov 2019

    House Chairperson, I move without notice:

    That the House-

    1) notes with great pride, that the son of the soil, Trevor Noah, made history over the weekend of 9 and 10 November 2019, as the first African comedian to sell out Madison Square Garden;

    2) also notes that Noah, who ...

  • HEADING (Draft Resolution) 24 Oct 2019

    moved without notice on behalf of the ANC:

    That the House -

    1) congratulates Prime Minister Dr Abiy Ahmed Ali of Ethiopia for being awarded the 2019 Nobel Peace Prize;

    2) notes that Prime Minister Ahmed Ali has been recognised by the Nobel committee for his efforts to achieve peace and ...

All Plenary Appearances