Vuyokazi Ketabahle

Formerly: National Assembly

Vuyokazi Ketabahle

About Vuyokazi Ketabahle

Email

Constituency Offices

Not associated with any constituency offices

Contact Numbers:

Former positions:

Public messages sent to this politician

Fetching the latest messages to Vuyokazi Ketabahle …

Politician Activity

What they said in committee meetings:

What are committee meetings?

Committee meetings are planned events where real-world impactful work happens such as law-making, oversight and public participation - which are all cornerstones of the work our MPs do. Although often citizens focus on the public debate taking place in main chambers, the majority of MPs' time is spent working within committees. Here is a place to see what your committee is saying.

Ms V Ketabahle (EFF) wondered when the hyperscale data centres in Cape Town and Johannesburg would be built and whether ...

Ms V Ketabahle (EFF) was concerned about the issue with post offices in the Eastern Cape, where people sleep outside ...

Ms V Ketabahle (EFF) asked if SAPO had identified areas where it can insource to save money.

Questions asked to ministers:

What are questions asked to ministers?

Written questions and feedback are essential tools used by MPs for oversight and hold the executive accountable. This oversight mechanism allows MPs’ to extract detailed information that would normally be difficult to comprehend through oral engagement. You can see the questions that your MPs are asking here.

With reference to his reply to question 1294 on 7 May 2018, (a) what is the name of each (i) ...

(a) What steps is his department taking to quantify (i) deaths, (ii) disability resulting from cardiovascular and respiratory outcomes from ...

(1)     (a) What is the total number of (i) deputy directors-general and (ii) chief directors that are employed in (aa) an ...

Plenary appearances:

What are plenary appearances?

Plenary sessions are forums that have been created for the purpose of public debate and decision-making. This mechanism is used to convey the messages of our MPs within main chambers on important decisions, like how they vote.

Deputy Speaker, I hereby give notice that, at the next sitting of the House, I shall move on behalf of the EFF:

That the House debates measures to be implemented ...

Chairperson, I move without notice:

That the House -

1) notes that while the Eastern Cape Development Corporation prides itself on the Magwa Tea Estate, citing it as one of ...

Declaration of interests

What are declaration of interests?

Annually, MPs are required by parliament to register their financial interests and gifts received in their official capacity. Due to the significant influence of the role that MPs take on, there may be times when their personal or business interests become in conflict with the duty prescribed to them as elected officials representing the public interest. You can see what interests your MPs declared here.
Description Location

House

Idutywa, Eastern Cape