All Ministers and Deputy Ministers, refer to the list below.
WESTERN CAPE PROVINCE |
|||
District |
Champion |
Title |
|
1 |
Central Karoo |
Pam Tshwete |
Deputy Minister |
2 |
West Coast |
Barbara Creecy |
Minister |
3 |
Overberg |
Patricia De Lille |
Minister |
4 |
Garden Route |
Alvin Botes |
Deputy Minister |
5 |
Cape Town |
Naledi Pandor |
Minister |
Bheki Cele |
Minister |
||
6 |
Cape Winelands |
Ebrahim Patel |
Minister |
KWAZULU-NATAL PROVINCE |
|||
District |
Champion |
Title |
|
7 |
Amajuba |
Thulas Nxesi |
Minister |
Hendrietta Bogopane-Zulu |
Deputy Minister |
||
8 |
eThekwini |
Nocawe Mafu |
Deputy Minister |
|
|
John Jeffery |
Deputy Minister |
9 |
Harry Gwala |
Jackson Mthembu |
Minister |
10 |
iLembe |
David Masondo |
Deputy Minister |
11 |
King Cetshwayo |
Fikile Mbalula |
Minister |
12 |
Ugu |
Buti Manamela |
Deputy Minister |
13 |
uMgungundlovu |
Sindisiwe Chikunga |
Deputy Minister |
14 |
uMkhanyakude |
Lindiwe Sisulu |
Minister |
15 |
uMzinyathi |
Nathi Mthethwa |
Minister |
16 |
uThukela |
Joe Phaahla |
Deputy Minister |
17 |
Zululand |
Blade Nzimande |
Minister |
MPUMALANGA PROVINCE |
|||
District |
Champion |
Title |
|
18 |
Ehlanzeni |
Mcebisi Skwatsha |
Deputy Minister |
19 |
Gert Sibande |
Thabang Makwetla |
Deputy Minister |
20 |
Nkangala |
Maite Nkoana-Mashabane |
Minister |
EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE |
|||
District |
Champion |
Title |
|
21 |
Alfred Nzo |
Stella Ndabeni-Abrahams |
Minister |
22 |
Amathole |
Hlengiwe Mkhize |
Deputy Minister |
Inkosi Phathekile Holomisa |
Deputy Minister |
||
23 |
Chris Hani |
Ronald Lamola |
Minister |
24 |
Joe Gqabi |
Parks Tau |
Deputy Minister |
25 |
OR Tambo |
Senzo Mchunu |
Minister |
26 |
Nelson Mandela Bay |
Aaron Motsoaledi |
Minister |
27 |
Sarah Baartman |
Zoleka Capa |
Deputy Minister |
28 |
Buffalo City |
Cassel Mathale |
Deputy Minister |
Pinky Moloi |
Deputy Minister |
FREE STATE PROVINCE |
|||
District |
Champion |
Title |
|
29 |
Fezile Dabi |
Pinky Kekana |
Deputy Minister |
30 |
Lejweleputswa |
Lindiwe Zulu |
Minister |
31 |
Mangaung |
David Mahlobo |
Deputy Minister |
Dikeledi Magadzi |
Deputy Minister |
||
32 |
Thabo Mofutsanyana |
Sdumo Dlamini |
Deputy Minister |
33 |
Xhariep |
Phumulo Masualle |
Deputy Minister |
NORTHERN CAPE PROVINCE |
|||
District |
Champion |
Title |
|
34 |
Frances Baard |
Noxolo Kiviet |
Deputy Minister |
35 |
JT Gaetsewe |
Regina Mhaule |
Deputy Minister |
36 |
Namakwa |
Nomalungelo Gina |
Deputy Minister |
37 |
Pixley ka Seme |
Ayanda Dlodlo |
Minister |
38 |
ZF Mgcawu |
Fish Mahlalela |
Deputy Minister |
GAUTENG PROVINCE |
|||
District |
Champion |
Title |
|
39 |
Ekurhuleni |
Zizi Kodwa |
Deputy Minister |
40 |
Johannesburg |
Nosiviwe Mapisa-Nqakula |
Minister |
41 |
Sedibeng |
Angie Motshekga |
Minister |
42 |
Tshwane |
Pravin Gordhan |
Minister |
43 |
West Rand |
Fikile Slovo Majola |
Deputy Minister |
LIMPOPO PROVINCE |
|||
District |
Champion |
Title |
|
44 |
Mopani |
Thoko Didiza |
Minister |
45 |
Capricorn |
Tito Mboweni |
Minister |
46 |
Sekhukhune |
Thembi Siweya |
Deputy Minister |
47 |
Vhembe |
Candith Mashego-Dlamini |
Deputy Minister |
48 |
Waterberg |
Khumbudzo Ntshavheni |
Minister |
NORTH WEST PROVINCE |
|||
District |
Champion |
Title |
|
49 |
Bojanala |
Gwede Mantashe |
Minister |
50 |
Kenneth Kaunda |
Nkhensani Kubayi-Ngubane |
Minister |
51 |
Modiri Molema |
Obed Bapela |
Deputy Minister |
52 |
Ruth Mompati |
Maggie Sotyu |
Deputy Minister |
Njabulo Nzuza |
Deputy Minister |
2. The Champions will be working with the Districts, Provinces and the Local Government to implement Plans that are developed through the ordinary Planning Processes of Government.
3. The Champions will be working on strengthening responses to COVID – 19 and the Gender Based Violence and Femicide (GBVF).
In summary the roles and responsibilities of the Political Champions who include Ministers and Deputy Ministers are:
4. .The Champions will work with all Stakeholders in a District.
5.The District Development Model (DDM) provides the framework through which Section 154 of the Constitution of the Republic, 1996, will be implemented where the District Development Model brings the whole of government in a spatially targeted way to address developmental needs and opportunities of the 52 district spaces, including providing targeted support in building institutional capacity and capability of local government to perform its constitutional responsibilities.
The District Development Model – One Plan cannot and does not replace any existing prescribed Development, Departmental Strategic and Annual Performance Plans, IDP’s of Municipalities and Sate Entities. It is rather an expression of Integrated Investments Plans and clear Socio – Economic Programmes for changing the living conditions our people in the Spatially Targeted District space.
NW2074E