The Secretary will read the first Order of the Day. As there is no speakers' list, I shall now put the Votes in the order in which they appear on the Schedule to the Bill.
Before I do so, I would like to remind the members that when we are voting, the doors will be closed. If there is a member of your party outside, please make sure that they are all inside. Do you want one minute to do that or are you all in? Do you want the bells to be rung? I will allow the bells to be rung for one minute. I see people going out and we are going to close the door for you.
Vote No 1 - The Presidency - put.
Division demanded.
The Council divided:
AYES - 30: Adams, F; Boroto, M G; Chaane, T E; de Beer, C J; Gamede, D D; Jacobs, M P; Maine, M C; Magadla, N W; Makgate, MW; Mashamaite, T A; Mashile, B L; Matila, A G; Mazosiwe, S S; Mncube, B V; Mnguni, B A; Mofokeng, T M H; Mokgobi, M H; Mokgoro, G G; Moshodi, M L; Nesi, B; Ntwanambi, N D; Nyambi, A J; Nzimande, L P M; Qikani, A N D; Rantho, D Z; Rasmeni, R N; Sibande, M P; Tau, R J; Themba, M P; Zulu, M M M. NOES - 15: Abrahams, B L; De Beer, O; De Villiers, M J R; Faber, W F; Feldman, D B; Groenewald, H B; Gunda, J J; Lees, R A; Makhubela, M W; Mlenzana, Z; Plaatjie, S H; Sinclair, K A; Van Lingen, E C; Watson, A; Worth, D A.
Vote accordingly agreed to (Democratic Alliance, Independent Democrats and Congress of the People dissenting).
Chair, on a point of order: A third of the House has voted against the Vote for the first time in the history of the NCOP.
Vote No 2 - Parliament - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 3 - Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 4 - Home Affairs - put and agreed to.
Vote No 5 - International Relations and Co-operation - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 6 - Performance Monitoring and Evaluation - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance, Independent Democrats and Congress of the People dissenting).
Vote No 7 - Public Works - put.
Division demanded.
The Council divided:
AYES - 36: Adams, F; Boroto, M G; Chaane, T E; de Beer, C J; De Beer, O; Feldman, D B; Gamede, D D; Jacobs, M P; Maine, M C; Magadla, N W; Makgate, M W; Makhubela, M W; Mashamaite, T A; Mashile, B L; Matila, A G; Mazosiwe, S S; Mlenzana, Z; Mncube, B V; Mnguni, B A; Mofokeng, T M H; Mokgobi, M H; Mokgoro, G G; Moshodi, M L; Nesi, B; Ntwanambi, N D; Nyambi, A J; Nzimande, L P M; Plaatjie, S H; Qikani, A N D; Rantho, D Z; Rasmeni, R N; Sibande, M P; Sinclair, K A; Tau, R J; Themba, M P; Zulu, M M M.
NOES - 9: Abrahams, B L; de Villiers, M J R; Faber, W F; Groenewald, H B; Gunda, J J; Lees, R A; Van Lingen, E C; Watson, A; Worth, D A.
Vote accordingly agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 8 - Women, Children and People with Disabilities - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 9 - Government Communication and Information System - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance, Independent Democrats and Congress of the People and dissenting).
Vote No 10 - National Treasury - put and agreed to.
Vote No 11 - Public Enterprises - put and agreed to.
Vote No 12 - Public Service and Administration - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 13 - Statistics South Africa - put and agreed to.
Vote No 14 - Arts and Culture - put and agreed to.
Vote No 15 - Basic Education - put.
Division demanded.
The Council divided:
AYES - 36: Adams, F; Boroto, M G; Chaane, T E; de Beer, C J; De Beer, O; Feldman, D B; Gamede, D D; Jacobs, M P; Maine, M C; Magadla, N W; Makgate, M W; Makhubela, M W; Mashamaite, T A; Mashile, B L; Matila, A G; Mazosiwe, S S; Mlenzana, Z; Mncube, B V; Mnguni, B A; Mofokeng, T M H; Mokgobi, M H; Mokgoro, G G; Moshodi, M L; Nesi, B; Ntwanambi, N D; Nyambi, A J; Nzimande, L P M; Plaatjie, S H; Qikani, A N D; Rantho, D Z; Rasmeni, R N; Sibande, M P; Sinclair, K A; Tau, R J; Themba, M P; Zulu, M M M.
NOES - 9: Abrahams, B L; De Villiers, M J R; Faber, W F; Groenewald, H B; Gunda, J J; Lees, R A; Van Lingen, E C; Watson, A; Worth, D A.
Vote accordingly agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting)
Vote No 16 - Health - put and agreed to.
Vote No 17 - Higher Education and Training - put.
Division demanded. The Council divided:
AYES - 36: Adams, F; Boroto, M G; Chaane, T E; De Beer, CJ; de Beer, O; Feldman, D B; Gamede, D D; Jacobs, M P; Maine, M C; Magadla, N W; Makgate, M W; Makhubela, M W; Mashamaite, T A; Mashile, B L; Matila, A G; Mazosiwe, S S; Mlenzana, Z; Mncube, B V; Mnguni, B A; Mofokeng, T M H; Mokgobi, M H; Mokgoro, G G; Moshodi, M L; Nesi, B; Ntwanambi, N D; Nyambi, A J; Nzimande, L P M; Plaatjie, S H; Qikani, A N D; Rantho, D Z; Rasmeni, R N; Sibande, M P; Sinclair, K A; Tau, R J; Themba, M P; Zulu, M M M.
NOES - 9: Abrahams, B L; De Villiers, M J R; Faber, W F; Groenewald, H B; Gunda, J J; Lees, R A; van Lingen, E C; Watson, A; Worth, D A.
Vote accordingly agreed to (Democratic Alliance dissenting).
Vote No 18 - Labour - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 19 - Social Development - put.
Division demanded.
The Council divided: AYES - 36: Adams, F; Boroto, M G; Chaane, T E; De Beer, C J; De Beer, O; Feldman, D B; Gamede, D D; Jacobs, M P; Maine, M C; Magadla, N W; Makgate, M W; Makhubela, M W; Mashamiate, T A; Mashile, B L; Matila, A G; Mazosiwe, S S; Mlenzana, Z; Mncube, B V; Mnguni, B A; Mofokeng, T M H; Mokgobi, M H; Mokgoro, G G; Moshodi, M L; Nesi, B; Ntwanambi, N D; Nyambi, A J; Nzimande, L P M; Plaatjie, S H; Qikani, A N D; Rantho, D Z; Rasmeni, R N; Sibande, M P; Sinclair, K A; Tau, R J; Themba, M P; Zulu, M M M.
NOES - 9: Abrahams, B L; De Villiers, M J R; Faber, WF; Groenewald, H B; Gunda, J J; Lees, R A; van Lingen, E C; Watson, A; Worth, D A.
Vote accordingly agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting)
Vote No 20 - Sports and Recreation South Africa - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting.
Vote No 21 - Correctional Services - put and agreed to.
Vote No 22 - Defence and Military Veterans - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting). Vote No 23 - Independent Complaints Directorate - put and agreed to.
Vote No 24 - Justice and Constitutional Development - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 25 - Police - put.
Division demanded.
The Council divided:
AYES - 36: Adams, F; Boroto, M G; Chaane, T E; De Beer, C J; De Beer, O; Feldman, D B; Gamede, D D; Jacobs, M P; Maine, M C; Magadla, N W; Makgate, M W; Makhubela, M W; Mashamiate, T A; Mashile, B L; Matila, A G; Mazosiwe, S S; Mlenzana, Z; Mncube, B V; Mnguni, B A; Mofokeng, T M H; Mokgobi, M H; Mokgoro, G G; Moshodi, M L; Nesi, B; Ntwanambi, N D; Nyambi, A J; Nzimande, L P M; Plaatjie, S H; Qikani, A N D; Rantho, D Z; Rasmeni, R N; Sibande, M P; Sinclair, K A; Tau, R J; Themba, M P; Zulu, M M M.
NOES - 9: Abrahams, B L; De Villiers, M J R; Faber, W F; Groenewald, H B; Gunda, J J; Lees, R A; Van Lingen, E C; Watson, A; Worth, D A.
Vote accordingly agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 26 - Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries - put.
Division demanded.
The Council divided:
AYES - 30: Adams, F; Boroto, M G; Chaane, T E; De Beer, C J; Gamede, D D; Jacobs, M P; Maine, M C; Magadla, N W; Makgate, M W; Mashamiate, T A; Mashile, B L; Matila, A G; Mazosiwe, S S; Mncube, B V; Mnguni, B A; Mofokeng, T M H; Mokgobi, M H; Mokgoro, G G; Moshodi, M L; Nesi, B; Ntwanambi, N D; Nyambi, A J; Nzimande, L P M; Qikani, A N D; Rantho, D Z; Rasmeni, R N; Sibande, M P; Tau, R J; Themba, M P; Zulu, M M M.
NOES - 15: Abrahams, B L; De Beer, O; De Villiers, M J R; Faber, W F; Feldman, D B; Groenewald, H B; Gunda, J J; Lees, R A; Makhubela, M W; Mlenzana, Z; Plaatjie, S H; Sinclair, K A; Van Lingen, E C; Watson, A; Worth, D A.
Vote accordingly agreed to (Democratic Alliance, Independent Democrats and Congress of the People dissenting).
Vote No 27 - Communications - put and agreed to. Vote No 28 - Economic Development - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 29 - Energy - put and agreed to.
Vote No 30 - Environmental Affairs - put and agreed to.
Vote No 31 - Human Settlements - put
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 32 - Mineral Resources - put
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 33 - Rural Development and Land Reform - put.
Division demanded.
The Council divided:
AYES - 30: Adams, F; Boroto, M G; Chaane, T E; de Beer, C J; Gamede, D D; Jacobs, M P; Maine, M C; Magadla, N W; Makgate, M W; Mashamaite, T A; Mashile, B L; Matila, A G; Mazosiwe, S S; Mncube, B V; Mnguni, B A; Mofokeng, T M H; Mokgobi, M H; Mokgoro, G G; Moshodi, M L; Nesi, B; Ntwanambi, N D; Nyambi, A J; Nzimande, L P M; Qikani, A N D; Rantho, D Z; Rasmeni, R N; Sibande, M P; Tau, R J; Themba, M P; Zulu, M M M.
NOES - 15: Abrahams, B L; de Beer, O; De Villiers, M J R; Faber, W F; Feldman, D B; Groenewald, H B; Gunda, J J; Lees, R A; Makhubela, M W; Mlenzana, Z; Plaatjie, S H; Sinclair, K A; van Lingen, E C; Watson, A; Worth, D A.
Vote accordingly agreed to (Democratic Alliance, Independent Democrats and Congress of the People dissenting).
Vote No 34 - Science and Technology - put and agreed to.
Vote No 35 - Tourism - put and agreed to.
Vote No 36 - Trade and Industry - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 37 - Transport - put. Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote 38 - Water Affairs - put.
Vote agreed to (Congress of the People dissenting).
Schedule put.
Division demanded.
The Council divided:
AYES - 36: Adams, F; Boroto, M G; Chaane, T E; De Beer, C J; De Beer, O; Feldman, D B; Gamede, D D; Jacobs, M P; Maine, M C; Magadla, N W; Makgate, M W; Makhubela, M W; Mashamaite, T A; Mashile, B L; Matila, A G; Mazosiwe, S S; Mlenzana, Z; Mncube, B V; Mnguni, B A; Mofokeng, T M H; Mokgobi, M H; Mokgoro, G G; Moshodi, M L; Nesi, B; Ntwanambi, N D; Nyambi, A J; Nzimande, L P M; Plaatjie, S H; Qikani, A N D; Rantho, D Z; Rasmeni, R N; Sibande, M P; Sinclair, K A; Tau, R J; Themba, M P; Zulu, M M M.
NOES - 9: Abrahams, B L; De Villiers, M J R; Faber, W F; Groenewald, HB; Gunda, J J; Lees, R A; van Lingen, E C; Watson, A; Worth, D A.
Schedule accordingly agreed to (Democratic Alliance dissenting).