Chair, on a point of order: A third of the House has voted against the Vote for the first time in the history of the NCOP.
Vote No 2 - Parliament - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 3 - Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 4 - Home Affairs - put and agreed to.
Vote No 5 - International Relations and Co-operation - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 6 - Performance Monitoring and Evaluation - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance, Independent Democrats and Congress of the People dissenting).
Vote No 7 - Public Works - put.
Division demanded.
The Council divided:
AYES - 36: Adams, F; Boroto, M G; Chaane, T E; de Beer, C J; De Beer, O; Feldman, D B; Gamede, D D; Jacobs, M P; Maine, M C; Magadla, N W; Makgate, M W; Makhubela, M W; Mashamaite, T A; Mashile, B L; Matila, A G; Mazosiwe, S S; Mlenzana, Z; Mncube, B V; Mnguni, B A; Mofokeng, T M H; Mokgobi, M H; Mokgoro, G G; Moshodi, M L; Nesi, B; Ntwanambi, N D; Nyambi, A J; Nzimande, L P M; Plaatjie, S H; Qikani, A N D; Rantho, D Z; Rasmeni, R N; Sibande, M P; Sinclair, K A; Tau, R J; Themba, M P; Zulu, M M M.
NOES - 9: Abrahams, B L; de Villiers, M J R; Faber, W F; Groenewald, H B; Gunda, J J; Lees, R A; Van Lingen, E C; Watson, A; Worth, D A.
Vote accordingly agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 8 - Women, Children and People with Disabilities - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 9 - Government Communication and Information System - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance, Independent Democrats and Congress of the People and dissenting).
Vote No 10 - National Treasury - put and agreed to.
Vote No 11 - Public Enterprises - put and agreed to.
Vote No 12 - Public Service and Administration - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 13 - Statistics South Africa - put and agreed to.
Vote No 14 - Arts and Culture - put and agreed to.
Vote No 15 - Basic Education - put.
Division demanded.
The Council divided:
AYES - 36: Adams, F; Boroto, M G; Chaane, T E; de Beer, C J; De Beer, O; Feldman, D B; Gamede, D D; Jacobs, M P; Maine, M C; Magadla, N W; Makgate, M W; Makhubela, M W; Mashamaite, T A; Mashile, B L; Matila, A G; Mazosiwe, S S; Mlenzana, Z; Mncube, B V; Mnguni, B A; Mofokeng, T M H; Mokgobi, M H; Mokgoro, G G; Moshodi, M L; Nesi, B; Ntwanambi, N D; Nyambi, A J; Nzimande, L P M; Plaatjie, S H; Qikani, A N D; Rantho, D Z; Rasmeni, R N; Sibande, M P; Sinclair, K A; Tau, R J; Themba, M P; Zulu, M M M.
NOES - 9: Abrahams, B L; De Villiers, M J R; Faber, W F; Groenewald, H B; Gunda, J J; Lees, R A; Van Lingen, E C; Watson, A; Worth, D A.
Vote accordingly agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting)
Vote No 16 - Health - put and agreed to.
Vote No 17 - Higher Education and Training - put.
Division demanded. The Council divided:
AYES - 36: Adams, F; Boroto, M G; Chaane, T E; De Beer, CJ; de Beer, O; Feldman, D B; Gamede, D D; Jacobs, M P; Maine, M C; Magadla, N W; Makgate, M W; Makhubela, M W; Mashamaite, T A; Mashile, B L; Matila, A G; Mazosiwe, S S; Mlenzana, Z; Mncube, B V; Mnguni, B A; Mofokeng, T M H; Mokgobi, M H; Mokgoro, G G; Moshodi, M L; Nesi, B; Ntwanambi, N D; Nyambi, A J; Nzimande, L P M; Plaatjie, S H; Qikani, A N D; Rantho, D Z; Rasmeni, R N; Sibande, M P; Sinclair, K A; Tau, R J; Themba, M P; Zulu, M M M.
NOES - 9: Abrahams, B L; De Villiers, M J R; Faber, W F; Groenewald, H B; Gunda, J J; Lees, R A; van Lingen, E C; Watson, A; Worth, D A.
Vote accordingly agreed to (Democratic Alliance dissenting).
Vote No 18 - Labour - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 19 - Social Development - put.
Division demanded.
The Council divided: AYES - 36: Adams, F; Boroto, M G; Chaane, T E; De Beer, C J; De Beer, O; Feldman, D B; Gamede, D D; Jacobs, M P; Maine, M C; Magadla, N W; Makgate, M W; Makhubela, M W; Mashamiate, T A; Mashile, B L; Matila, A G; Mazosiwe, S S; Mlenzana, Z; Mncube, B V; Mnguni, B A; Mofokeng, T M H; Mokgobi, M H; Mokgoro, G G; Moshodi, M L; Nesi, B; Ntwanambi, N D; Nyambi, A J; Nzimande, L P M; Plaatjie, S H; Qikani, A N D; Rantho, D Z; Rasmeni, R N; Sibande, M P; Sinclair, K A; Tau, R J; Themba, M P; Zulu, M M M.
NOES - 9: Abrahams, B L; De Villiers, M J R; Faber, WF; Groenewald, H B; Gunda, J J; Lees, R A; van Lingen, E C; Watson, A; Worth, D A.
Vote accordingly agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting)
Vote No 20 - Sports and Recreation South Africa - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting.
Vote No 21 - Correctional Services - put and agreed to.
Vote No 22 - Defence and Military Veterans - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting). Vote No 23 - Independent Complaints Directorate - put and agreed to.
Vote No 24 - Justice and Constitutional Development - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 25 - Police - put.
Division demanded.
The Council divided:
AYES - 36: Adams, F; Boroto, M G; Chaane, T E; De Beer, C J; De Beer, O; Feldman, D B; Gamede, D D; Jacobs, M P; Maine, M C; Magadla, N W; Makgate, M W; Makhubela, M W; Mashamiate, T A; Mashile, B L; Matila, A G; Mazosiwe, S S; Mlenzana, Z; Mncube, B V; Mnguni, B A; Mofokeng, T M H; Mokgobi, M H; Mokgoro, G G; Moshodi, M L; Nesi, B; Ntwanambi, N D; Nyambi, A J; Nzimande, L P M; Plaatjie, S H; Qikani, A N D; Rantho, D Z; Rasmeni, R N; Sibande, M P; Sinclair, K A; Tau, R J; Themba, M P; Zulu, M M M.
NOES - 9: Abrahams, B L; De Villiers, M J R; Faber, W F; Groenewald, H B; Gunda, J J; Lees, R A; Van Lingen, E C; Watson, A; Worth, D A.
Vote accordingly agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 26 - Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries - put.
Division demanded.
The Council divided:
AYES - 30: Adams, F; Boroto, M G; Chaane, T E; De Beer, C J; Gamede, D D; Jacobs, M P; Maine, M C; Magadla, N W; Makgate, M W; Mashamiate, T A; Mashile, B L; Matila, A G; Mazosiwe, S S; Mncube, B V; Mnguni, B A; Mofokeng, T M H; Mokgobi, M H; Mokgoro, G G; Moshodi, M L; Nesi, B; Ntwanambi, N D; Nyambi, A J; Nzimande, L P M; Qikani, A N D; Rantho, D Z; Rasmeni, R N; Sibande, M P; Tau, R J; Themba, M P; Zulu, M M M.
NOES - 15: Abrahams, B L; De Beer, O; De Villiers, M J R; Faber, W F; Feldman, D B; Groenewald, H B; Gunda, J J; Lees, R A; Makhubela, M W; Mlenzana, Z; Plaatjie, S H; Sinclair, K A; Van Lingen, E C; Watson, A; Worth, D A.
Vote accordingly agreed to (Democratic Alliance, Independent Democrats and Congress of the People dissenting).
Vote No 27 - Communications - put and agreed to. Vote No 28 - Economic Development - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 29 - Energy - put and agreed to.
Vote No 30 - Environmental Affairs - put and agreed to.
Vote No 31 - Human Settlements - put
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 32 - Mineral Resources - put
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 33 - Rural Development and Land Reform - put.
Division demanded.
The Council divided:
AYES - 30: Adams, F; Boroto, M G; Chaane, T E; de Beer, C J; Gamede, D D; Jacobs, M P; Maine, M C; Magadla, N W; Makgate, M W; Mashamaite, T A; Mashile, B L; Matila, A G; Mazosiwe, S S; Mncube, B V; Mnguni, B A; Mofokeng, T M H; Mokgobi, M H; Mokgoro, G G; Moshodi, M L; Nesi, B; Ntwanambi, N D; Nyambi, A J; Nzimande, L P M; Qikani, A N D; Rantho, D Z; Rasmeni, R N; Sibande, M P; Tau, R J; Themba, M P; Zulu, M M M.
NOES - 15: Abrahams, B L; de Beer, O; De Villiers, M J R; Faber, W F; Feldman, D B; Groenewald, H B; Gunda, J J; Lees, R A; Makhubela, M W; Mlenzana, Z; Plaatjie, S H; Sinclair, K A; van Lingen, E C; Watson, A; Worth, D A.
Vote accordingly agreed to (Democratic Alliance, Independent Democrats and Congress of the People dissenting).
Vote No 34 - Science and Technology - put and agreed to.
Vote No 35 - Tourism - put and agreed to.
Vote No 36 - Trade and Industry - put.
Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote No 37 - Transport - put. Vote agreed to (Democratic Alliance and Independent Democrats dissenting).
Vote 38 - Water Affairs - put.
Vote agreed to (Congress of the People dissenting).
Schedule put.
Division demanded.
The Council divided:
AYES - 36: Adams, F; Boroto, M G; Chaane, T E; De Beer, C J; De Beer, O; Feldman, D B; Gamede, D D; Jacobs, M P; Maine, M C; Magadla, N W; Makgate, M W; Makhubela, M W; Mashamaite, T A; Mashile, B L; Matila, A G; Mazosiwe, S S; Mlenzana, Z; Mncube, B V; Mnguni, B A; Mofokeng, T M H; Mokgobi, M H; Mokgoro, G G; Moshodi, M L; Nesi, B; Ntwanambi, N D; Nyambi, A J; Nzimande, L P M; Plaatjie, S H; Qikani, A N D; Rantho, D Z; Rasmeni, R N; Sibande, M P; Sinclair, K A; Tau, R J; Themba, M P; Zulu, M M M.
NOES - 9: Abrahams, B L; De Villiers, M J R; Faber, W F; Groenewald, HB; Gunda, J J; Lees, R A; van Lingen, E C; Watson, A; Worth, D A.
Schedule accordingly agreed to (Democratic Alliance dissenting).